Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myrmotherula surinamensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES THAMNOPHILIDAE

Scientific Name: Myrmotherula surinamensis
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1788)
Common Name(s):
English Guianan Streaked Antwren, Guianan Streaked-Antwren
Taxonomic Notes: Myrmotherula surinamensis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into M. surinamensis, M. pacifica and M. multostriata following SACC (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Taylor, J.
Contributor(s): Lees, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Pilgrim, J. & Symes, A.
Justification:

Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and the species’s susceptibility to habitat fragmentation, it is suspected that its population will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myrmotherula surinamensis has a large range in the Guyana Shield region of South America, and is generally uncommon to fairly common (del Hoyo et al. 2003, Restall et al. 2006). In south Venezuela, it occurs in southern Delta Amacuro, Bolívar (where it is uncommon and local) and Amazonas, including presence in Yapacana National Park, Duida National Park, La Neblina National Park and Alto Orinoco-Casiquiare Biosphere Reserve (del Hoyo et al. 2003, Hilty 2003). It is found across Suriname, Guyana and French Guiana, being frequent in the latter two (del Hoyo et al. 2003, Restall et al. 2006). In north Brazil, it ranges from eastern Roraima eastwards as far as Amapá (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as "fairly common" (Stotz et al. 1996).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an understorey and middle storey species of Amazonian lowland "várzea" (seasonally flooded forest), "igapó" (permanently flooded forest) and shrubby secondary growth, occurring up to 550 m. It forages in  tangles and other dense foliage overhanging water, usually in pairs or individually, but occasionally in mixed-species flocks. It is usually confined to the bands of shrubby vegetation that immediately border rivers, streams and oxbow lakes (del Hoyo et al. 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is thought that it may be particularly susceptible to forest fragmentation (A. Lees in litt. 2011). Proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code reduce the percentage of land a private landowner is legally required to maintain as forest (including, critically, a reduction in the width of forest buffers alongside perennial steams) and include an amnesty for landowners who deforested before July 2008 (who would subsequently be absolved of the need to reforest illegally cleared land) (Bird et al. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed

Expand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006). Campaign against proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code that would lead to a decrease in the width of the areas of riverine forest protected as Permanent Preservation Areas (APPs), which function as vital corridors in fragmented landscapes.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Myrmotherula surinamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided