|Scientific Name:||Thamnophilus nigrocinereus|
|Species Authority:||Sclater, 1855|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Identification information:||16-17 cm. Medium-sized, dimorphic antshrike. Male is blackish grey, with a pale belly and some white on the wings. Female has a blackish cap but is otherwise brown, paler below than above.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.|
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline by 25-30% over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Thamnophilus nigrocinereus is a polymorphic species of the Amazon Basin, generally locally common throughout its range. Subspecies cinereoniger occurs on the drainages of río Meta, in north-east Colombia, the upper Orinoco River, in south-west Venezuela, and the lower Rio Uaupés and Rio Negro, in north-west Amazonian Brazil. This taxon is present in a number of protected areas, including Rio Negro State Park (Brazil), Alto Orinoco-Casiquiare Biosphere Reserve and Yapacana National Park (both Venezuela). Subspecies tschudii is found along the lower Rio Madeira in eastern Amazonas, west-central Brazil. Subspecies huberi occurs along the lower Rio Tapajós in western Pará, east-central Brazil; it is fairly common in the Tapajós National Park. The nominate subspecies nigrocinereus occurs in east Brazil, ranging along the Amazon River and its tributaries from the mouth of Rio Tapajós eastwards to Amapá. Subspecies kulczynskii ranges from extreme northern Amapá into adjacent east French Guiana (del Hoyo et al. 2003).|
Native:Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1970000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 21.5-25.4% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (15 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to fragmentation and/or edge effects, it is therefore suspected to decline by a rate approaching 30% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is an understorey and middle storey species of "várzea" (seasonally flooded forest), gallery forest and "cerrado" (dry savanna woodland). It is also known, less commonly, from upland forest and mangroves (del Hoyo et al. 2003).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.9|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is thought likely to be particularly susceptible to fragmentation and edge effects (A. Lees in litt. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Expand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006). Campaign against proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code that would lead to a decrease in the width of the areas of riverine forest protected as Permanent Preservation Areas (APPs), which function as vital corridors in fragmented landscapes.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Thamnophilus nigrocinereus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22701302A39153843. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22701302A39153843.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|