Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lipaugus lanioides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES COTINGIDAE

Scientific Name: Lipaugus lanioides
Species Authority: (Lesson, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Cinnamon-vented Piha

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Butchart, S., Martuscelli, P., Olmos, F., Oniki, Y., Symes, A., Venturini, A. & Willis, E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Clay, R., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Williams, R.
Justification:
This species has a larger range and population than was once thought, and it appears to tolerate some habitat degradation, however it is still thought to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss and it is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lipaugus lanioides occurs in Atlantic forest from Bahia to Santa Catarina, south-east Brazil. The species was assumed to be rare and local, and is known to have vanished from areas such as Itatiaia National Park despite the presence of good habitat there. Nevertheless, it is known to occur in logged forest (where it may become more common compared to undisturbed sites), and even in areas of old undergrowth growing in derelict Eucalyptus plantations. In areas such as the Paranapiacaba range of São Paulo, it is fairly easily found and seems to be so in most of the Ribeira de Iguape valley in São Paulo and neighboring Paraná. In recent years it has been located in a number of unreported localities, and it is likely that the species has a continuous range over most of the Serra do Mar from southern Rio de Janeiro to Paraná and, perhaps, Santa Catarina.

Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number at least 10,000 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is roughly equivalent to 6,700 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in foothill and montane forests but is able to persist in logged forest and has been found in derelict Eucalyptus plantations. Birds are most frequently observed 5-25 m above ground-level in the forest shade (Willis and Oniki 1998). The diet includes more than twenty (commonly palm) fruit species as well as insects (Aleixo and Galetti 1997), whereas nestlings are fed primarily large insects, and less frequently fruit (Willis and Oniki 1998). Males sing from September to March at solitary display territories (E. O. Willis and Y. Oniki in litt. 1999) or small leks of two or three birds. Altitudinal movements may occur, at least in the south of its range where the species has been recorded near sea-level.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most significant threat is the extensive destruction and fragmentation of Atlantic forest throughout its range. The harvesting of Euterpe palms may further affect some populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It is protected under Brazilian law, and occurs in several protected areas, notably Augusto Ruschi Biological Reserve and and Intervales State Park, with further populations in Monte Pascoal and Serra dos Órgãos National Parks and Rio Doce and Serra do Brigadeiro State Parks (F. Olmos and P. Martuscelli in litt. 1995, Simon et al. 1999).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect remaining areas of Atlantic forest where the species occurs. Continue to search for the species at new localities. Monitor known strongholds such as Augusto Ruschi Biological Reserve.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Lipaugus lanioides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided