Carpornis cucullata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Cotingidae

Scientific Name: Carpornis cucullata
Species Authority: (Swainson, 1821)
Common Name(s):
English Hooded Berryeater
Carpornis cucullatus BirdLife International (2004)
Carpornis cucullatus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Carpornis cucullatus Stotz et al. (1996)
Carpornis cucullatus Collar and Andrew (1988)
Carpornis cucullatus Collar et al. (1994)
Carpornis cucullatus BirdLife International (2000)
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #
Taxonomic Notes: Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Carpornis cucullata is restricted to south-east Brazil (Espírito Santo south to Rio Grande do Sul) (Sick 1993, Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996). It is apparently rather uncommon but may be overlooked due to its inconspicuous behaviour.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 252000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  A moderately rapid and on-going decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is restricted to lowland and montane evergreen forests and palm groves at 400-1,600 m. In the north of its range (Espírito Santo and Rio de Janeiro), it is almost entirely restricted to montane forest.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threatened its lowland forests (Fearnside 1996) and has destroyed the majority of suitable lowland habitat in the north of its range. Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in several protected areas, including Serra dos Órgãos National Park, Augusto Ruschi Biological Reserve and Intervales and Serra do Mar State Parks (del Hoyo et al. 2004).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect and manage protected areas where the species occurs. Monitor population at strongholds and search for the species in potentially suitable habitat at new sites. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Use GIS habitat loss data to produce estimate of declines.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Carpornis cucullata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22700725A37936681. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided