Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tijuca condita

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES COTINGIDAE

Scientific Name: Tijuca condita
Species Authority: Snow, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Grey-winged Cotinga, Gray-winged Cotinga

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-07-24
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Alves, M., Foster, A., Jenkins, C., King, J. & Pimm, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clay, R., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Taylor, J. & Williams, R.
Justification:
This species qualifies as Vulnerable because it has a small population, restricted to a cluster of montane areas. There are currently no major threats to its habitat, so the population is suspected to be stable, but dry season fires may pose a risk in the near future.

History:
2012 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Tijuca condita was thought to be restricted to the Serra dos Órgãos and the Serra do Tinguá in the vicinity of Rio de Janeiro city, Brazil, where it occurs in naturally fragmented habitat, but recent surveys have doubled the known range and found the species in the Serra das Araras and at Nova Caledônia (Alves et al. 2008). The area is difficult to survey, owing to the inaccessibility of suitable habitat, but only small numbers of birds have ever been recorded and it appears to occur at very low densities (Alves et al. 2008). The population is estimated to be between 1,000 and 2,499 individuals.

Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 1,000-2,499 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 667-1,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 600-1,700 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in patches of extremely humid, elfin cloud-forest, rich in bromeliads and with a rather even canopy 5-10 m high, both on exposed ridges and sheltered slopes above the main treeline. It is usually found at 1,650-2,010 m, but there is one record from Serra do Tinguá at 1,370 m (Alves et al. 2008, S. Pimm, M. A. Alvez and C. Jenkins in litt. 2012). It appears to be very localised within its narrow elevational range, and the extent of suitable habitat may be as little as 200 km2 (Alves et al. 2008, S. Pimm, M. A. Alvez and C. Jenkins in litt. 2012). A female caught in mid-November had a well developed brood-patch, suggesting breeding at that time. Little is known about its diet, but one bird has been seen eating small red berries.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there are no obvious immediate threats to its habitat at known sites, both disturbance and fires caused by hikers have been considered potential threats. The newly discovered population at Nova Caledônia is more accessible and susceptible to disturbance by hikers and other tourists, and logging is a potential concern here, although not at present, with eucalyptus plantations encroaching on habitat below the species's elevation range (A. Foster in litt. 2014). In September 1993, a major forest fire was noted in or adjacent to Serra dos Órgãos National Park, indicating that this threat could be particularly significant. Similarly, a major forest fire burned at least 25% of suitable habitat at Nova Caledônia in 2011 (J. King in litt. 2012). Projected climate change could cause shifts in the distribution and extent of its habitat and thus its elevation range (S. Pimm in litt. 2013), with some anecdotal observations suggesting that the species is moving upslope at Nova Caledônia (A. Foster in litt. 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Three of the populations occur within protected areas: (Serra dos Órgãos National Park, Tinguá Biological Reserve, and Araras Biological Reserve). The population at Nova Caledônia is not in an effective protected area.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to determine its status within the protected areas. Quantify potential threats. Protect the species under Brazilian law.


Citation: BirdLife International 2014. Tijuca condita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided