Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xolmis salinarum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Tyrannidae

Scientific Name: Xolmis salinarum
Species Authority: Nores & Yzurieta, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Salinas Monjita
Synonym(s):
Neoxolmis salinarum BirdLife International (2004)
Neoxolmis salinarum salinarum BirdLife International (2000)
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Mazar Barnett, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Justification:
This species is classified as Near Threatened as it has a moderately small range. The population is assumed to be currently stable, but any indication of increasing threats to the species may result in its uplisting to a higher category of threat.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Neoxolmis salinarum is locally uncommon to fairly common around Salinas Grandes and Salinas de Ambargasta, north-west Argentina (north-west Córdoba, extreme south Catamarca, south-west Santiago del Estero and east La Rioja).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:24900
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally uncommon to fairly common (del Hoyo et al. 2004).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is restricted to semi-open scrub growing in salt-impregnated soil at elevations of 100-200 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is small-scale salt extraction in parts of Córdoba but this does not directly affect this species's habitat (J. Mazar Barnett in litt. 1999). Its moderately small range is concerning, but no other threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor population within its small range for any indication of a decline. Research potential future threats. Develop a species action plan to be implemented if its restricted habitat becomes threatened. Consider protecting an area of suitable habitat.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Xolmis salinarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22700045A38053129. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided