|Scientific Name:||Phylloscartes gualaquizae|
|Species Authority:||(Sclater, 1887)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Identification information:||11-12 cm. Smallish, green tyrannulet. Grey crown and forehead, with a whitish face and throat. Rest of underparts are yellow, and has olive upperparts, with some black on the wings.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.|
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline by 25-30% over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Phylloscartes gualaquizae occurs in the forests of the east Andes (del Hoyo et al. 2004). In Ecuador, it ranges southwards from north Sucumbíos and west Napo; it is generally rare in the country, but fairly common at Serranías Cofán and also present in the Podocarpus National Park (del Hoyo et al. 2004, Restall et al. 2006). It is also known from San Martín, north Peru, where it is fairly common in the río Afluente region. It is thought that its distribution could extend northwards into south Colombia (del Hoyo et al. 2004).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||13100|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||700|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 27-27.8% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by a rate approaching 30% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a humid forest species of the montane and upper tropical forest zones in the Andean foothills. It generally remains below the cloud forest zone, occurring between 700-1,400 m (del Hoyo et al. 2004).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon basin, with many of its native forests threatened by logging, mining, agriculture and road building (del Hoyo et al. 2004, Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Phylloscartes gualaquizae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22699488A38662586. . Downloaded on 10 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|