|Scientific Name:||Polystictus superciliaris|
|Species Authority:||(Wied, 1831)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Symes, A., Taylor, J.|
This species is listed as Least Concern as its range is known to be much larger than was once thought, and does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the IUCN criteria. Its population size and trend are also not thought to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable; however, both its population and range are still thought to be declining and it is recommended that the species be closely monitored.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Polystictus superciliaris occurs very locally in east Brazil from Morro do Chapéu in central Bahia to the Serra do Bocaina in north São Paulo (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996, Vasconcelos 1999, Vasconcelos et al. 1999), where it is uncommon within its large range.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||314000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||900|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1950|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon'.
Trend Justification: The species's population is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat loss caused by conversion to cattle ranches and mining operations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is resident in arid montane scrub (campo cerrado) and rocky outcrops in savannas and grassland (campo rupestre) at 900-1,950 m (Parker et al. 1996, Stattersfield et al. 1998) and has also been found in abandoned pastures.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Much of its range was colonised when diamonds and gold were found there in the 19th century, and small operations persist. Quartz crystals and manganese are also mined. Increasing conversion of land for cattle ranching is currently the principal threat, although it persists in partially degraded areas (WWF/IUCN 1994-1997, Stattersfield et al. 1998, Vasconcelos 1999).|
Conservation Actions Underway
It is common in Caraça National Park and also occurs in Serra da Canastra and Serra do Cipó National Parks. Conservation Actions Proposed
Study its ecology and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Survey and monitor populations to assess trends. Effectively protect large areas of suitable unaltered habitat.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Polystictus superciliaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22699423A38658655. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22699423A38658655.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|