Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anairetes fernandezianus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Tyrannidae

Scientific Name: Anairetes fernandezianus
Species Authority: (Philippi, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Juan Fernandez Tit-tyrant, Juan Fernandez Tit-Tyrant, Juan Fernández Tit-tyrant
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.
Identification information: 13 cm. Small streaky flycatcher. Ashy-grey upperparts. Black head and long spiny crest feathers, with some white streaking. Whitish underparts heavily streaked black. Female has shorter crest. Voice Not reported. Hints Conspicuous at woodland edges.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Torres-Mura, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J
Justification:
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has an extremely small range on a single island. Although its population is currently thought to be stable, it is susceptible to stochastic events and human impacts.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Anairetes fernandezianus is endemic to Isla Robinson Crusoe in the Juan Fernández Islands, Chile (Ridgely and Tudor 1994). It is apparently common within this restricted range, and the population was estimated at a stable and secure 5,000 birds in the mid-1980s (Brooke 1987).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:90
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population was estimated at 5,000 individuals in the mid-1980s (del Hoyo et al. 2004)

Trend Justification:  The population was estimated to be stable and secure at 5,000 individuals in the mid-1980s (Brooke 1987).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in all wooded habitats: undisturbed forest, luma Nothomyrica fernandeziana parkland (even where the understorey has been heavily degraded by cows), Eucalyptus woodland, and even (although not commonly) among the miscellany of exotic vegetation in Cumberland Bay (Brooke 1987).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include predation by cats (Brooke 1987) and possible, but unquantified predation, by introduced Red-backed Hawk Geranoaetus polyosoma from Isla Alejandro Selkirk (Hahn and Römer 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The Juan Fernández Islands were designated as a national park in 1935 (protected from 1967) and a biosphere reserve in 1977. The Chilean government began a habitat restoration programme in 1997 (J. C. Torres-Mura in litt. 1999), and the islands have been nominated for World Heritage listing (Hulm 1995).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor population to detect any trends. Implement control measures against cats. Study possible effects of predation by Red-backed Hawk and develop eradication plan if necessary.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Anairetes fernandezianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22699401A38043580. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided