|Scientific Name:||Anairetes fernandezianus|
|Species Authority:||(Philippi, 1857)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||13 cm. Small streaky flycatcher. Ashy-grey upperparts. Black head and long spiny crest feathers, with some white streaking. Whitish underparts heavily streaked black. Female has shorter crest. Voice Not reported. Hints Conspicuous at woodland edges.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has an extremely small range on a single island. Although its population is currently thought to be stable, it is susceptible to stochastic events and human impacts.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Anairetes fernandezianus is endemic to Isla Robinson Crusoe in the Juan Fernández Islands, Chile (Ridgely and Tudor 1994). It is apparently common within this restricted range, and the population was estimated at a stable and secure 5,000 birds in the mid-1980s (Brooke 1987).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population was estimated at 5,000 individuals in the mid-1980s (del Hoyo et al. 2004)|
Trend Justification: The population was estimated to be stable and secure at 5,000 individuals in the mid-1980s (Brooke 1987).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in all wooded habitats: undisturbed forest, luma Nothomyrica fernandeziana parkland (even where the understorey has been heavily degraded by cows), Eucalyptus woodland, and even (although not commonly) among the miscellany of exotic vegetation in Cumberland Bay (Brooke 1987).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats include predation by cats (Brooke 1987) and possible, but unquantified predation, by introduced Red-backed Hawk Geranoaetus polyosoma from Isla Alejandro Selkirk (Hahn and Römer 2002).|
Conservation Actions Underway
The Juan Fernández Islands were designated as a national park in 1935 (protected from 1967) and a biosphere reserve in 1977. The Chilean government began a habitat restoration programme in 1997 (J. C. Torres-Mura in litt. 1999), and the islands have been nominated for World Heritage listing (Hulm 1995). Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor population to detect any trends. Implement control measures against cats. Study possible effects of predation by Red-backed Hawk and develop eradication plan if necessary.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Anairetes fernandezianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22699401A93729887.Downloaded on 10 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|