|Scientific Name:||Nesotriccus ridgwayi|
|Species Authority:||Townsend, 1895|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||13 cm. Greyish flycatcher with rather long bill. Greyish-olive to dark brownish-olive above. Faint, dull buffy eyebrow. Dusky wings with two wing-bars and buffy edges to wing feathers. Pale greyish-buff to pale yellowish underparts. Brownish to olive wash to breast. Slender, dusky bill with pale horn lower mandible. Immature browner with tawny wing-bars and eyebrow. Voice Dry, descending and accelerating trill.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., Pilgrim, J., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J|
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a very small range. Introduced herbivores are degrading habitat within its range, but it appears to tolerate some habitat modification and there is (as yet) no evidence of a decline in range or population.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Nesotriccus ridgwayi is common throughout Cocos Island, c.500 km off the coast of Costa Rica.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population has been estimated at several tens of thousands of individuals (del Hoyo et al. 2004), but has conservatively been placed in the range band for 10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: Introduced herbivores are degrading habitat within the species's range, but it appears to tolerate some habitat modification and there is (as yet) no evidence of a decline in its range or population. It is therefore suspected to be stable.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in most habitats from sea-level to the highest hills, including the upper understorey and lower canopy of forests (Stiles and Skutch 1989), Hibiscus scrub, Annona swamp, and wooded ravines. It is regularly observed in second growth (Stiles and Skutch 1989), but degraded habitat may not sustain the species through its life-cycle. The diet consists of insects and, at least seasonally, fruits (Sherry 1985). Breeding probably takes place between January and May.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Rats and cats are potential predators, and feral deer, pigs and goats graze suitable habitat. Pigs especially devastate the lower strata and understorey of native forests and inhibit forest regeneration (Sherry 1985, F. G. Stiles in litt. 1999). On many other islands, this combination of feral mammals has caused the extinction of numerous endemic plant and animal species. There is also low-level disturbance from increasing tourism (Sherry 1985).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Cocos has been designated as a national park, but no substantive measures have been taken to reduce populations of introduced mammals (F. G. Stiles in litt. 1999).Conservation Actions Proposed
Estimate the population. Study the impact of introduced mammals. Eradicate introduced mammals where feasible.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Nesotriccus ridgwayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22699191A93718612.Downloaded on 28 March 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|