Phyllomyias reiseri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Tyrannidae

Scientific Name: Phyllomyias reiseri
Species Authority: Hellmayr, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Reiser's Tyrannulet
Xanthomyias reiseri reiseri Collar and Andrew (1988)
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Fisher, S., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species inhabits the arid interior of east Brazil (south Piauí, south Goiás, Bahia, Minas Gerais, Distrito Federal and east Mato Grosso do Sul) and north-east Paraguay (Concepción and possibly Amambay) (Ridgely and Tudor 1994).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Paraguay
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 650000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon and very local (del Hoyo et al. 2004).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to severe fragmentation and destruction of cerrado woodland (del Hoyo et al. 2004).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Although virtually unknown, the species has been found foraging mostly in the canopy and subcanopy (but also the understorey) of gallery and tall dry forest (where it frequently joins mixed species flocks) within the cerrado region at elevations of 700-1,000 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Stotz et al. 1996), and the tropical dry forests of the São Francisco drainage (da Silva 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be suffering from the extensive destruction of cerrado habitats for agricultural conversion (especially through overgrazing and Eucalyptus plantations), and may be affected by fire spreading from adjacent grasslands and farms. Its dry forest habitats are also under constant pressure of deforestation mainly for the charcoal industry, agriculture and Eucalyptus plantations.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Phyllomyias reiseri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22699086A38646034. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided