Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemitriccus cinnamomeipectus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Tyrannidae

Scientific Name: Hemitriccus cinnamomeipectus
Species Authority: Fitzpatrick & O'Neill, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Cinnamon-breasted Tody-tyrant, Cinnamon-breasted Tody-Tyrant
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Freile, J., Krabbe, N. & Lebbin, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., Isherwood, I., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Justification:
This species has been uplisted to Vulnerable because its estimated extent of occurrence is very small and it is known from very few locations, and new information on deforestation caused by mining within its very small range confirms that the extent and quality of its habitat are both declining.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Hemitriccus cinnamomeipectus is known only from a few localities on remote and isolated mountain ranges in extreme south Ecuador and north Peru, where it is rare to uncommon (Ridgely and Tudor 1994; Ridgely and Greenfield 2001; Schulenberg et al. 2007). There are records from the south Cordillera del Cóndor (Zamora-Chinchipe) and recently at Naytza (Morona-Santiago) (Ágreda et al. 2005), Ecuador, and Cajamarca, Peru, and from the Cordillera de Colán (Amazonas) and Abra Patricia (San Martín), Peru (Ridgely and Tudor 1994).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:9000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:6-10Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):1700
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as rare to uncommon.

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to lose 22.5-23.9% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This poorly known flycatcher is restricted to the undergrowth of dense, mossy montane forest, at 1,700-2,200 m (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Cordillera de Colán is being deforested very rapidly for cash crops, particularly marijuana and coffee (Davies et al. 1997). In the Cordillera del Cóndor in Ecuador, silica mining (Ágreda et al. 2005) or gold mining (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001) are currently the main threats; some areas of the Cordillera del Cóndor in which the species previously occurred have been entirely denuded by gold mining (N. Krabbe in litt. 2011), and new open pit developments will destroy further habitat in which the species has been recorded (J. Freile in litt. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It is protected within the 3,100 ha Abra Patricia-Alto Nieva Private Conservation Area (PCA) and also occurs in the 6,700 ha Abra Patricia-Alto Nieva Conservation Concession (D. Lebbin in litt. 2012).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Designate and effectively protect areas of montane forest within its range. Promote conservation of forests among local people. Study the species's ecology and determine its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Survey unexplored parts of the Cordilleras del Cóndor and Colán.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Hemitriccus cinnamomeipectus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22698949A38060755. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided