Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Tyrannidae

Scientific Name: Hemitriccus inornatus
Species Authority: (Pelzeln, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Pelzeln's Tody-tyrant, Pelzeln's Tody-Tyrant
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harding, M., Fisher, S., Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was rediscovered in 1992 (161 years after the collection of the type-specimen) in campina forest on the east bank of the rio Negro, c.45 km north of Manaus, Brazil, extending its range by c.1,000 km east-south-east of the rio Içana type-locality (Whittaker 1995). It has subsequently been found in several other areas further up the rio Negro on two right-bank tributaries, the rio Apuaú and rio Cuieras, c.80 km north-west and 60 km west of the 1992 records (Whittaker 1995), and appears to be relatively common in white-sand and igapó forests on the east bank of the rio Negro (M. Cohn-Haft in litt. 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Suriname
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 25900
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common to fairly common (del Hoyo et al. 2004).

Trend Justification:  This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 2004).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Hemitriccus inornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22698937A38672986. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided