|Scientific Name:||Hemitriccus orbitatus|
|Species Authority:||(Wied, 1831)|
Idioptilon orbitatum orbitatum Collar and Andrew (1988)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Hemitriccus orbitatus occurs in south-east Brazil (Espírito Santo, south Minas Gerais and São Paulo to north-east Rio Grande do Sul), typically up to 600 m, occasionally to 1,000 m (Parker et al. 1996; Ridgely and Tudor 1994), where it is locally uncommon to relatively common.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||664000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid and on-going decline is suspected owing to habitat loss and fragmentation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is resident in the lower and middle growth of lowland evergreen forest and mature secondary woodland (Ridgely and Tudor 1994).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threatened its habitat (Fearnside 1996). Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995).|
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in a number of protected areas including Patrimônio Natural de Volta Velha Special Reserve (Santa Catarina), Serra Paranapiacaba Biosphere Reserve and Tijuca National Park. Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect protected areas where the species occurs. Research its ecology and ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Carry out surveys at known sites and attempt to quantify decline.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Hemitriccus orbitatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22698907A38059125. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22698907A38059125.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|