Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Tyrannidae

Scientific Name: Hemitriccus orbitatus
Species Authority: (Wied, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Eye-ringed Tody-tyrant, Eye-ringed Tody-Tyrant
Idioptilon orbitatum orbitatum Collar and Andrew (1988)
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hemitriccus orbitatus occurs in south-east Brazil (Espírito Santo, south Minas Gerais and São Paulo to north-east Rio Grande do Sul), typically up to 600 m, occasionally to 1,000 m (Parker et al. 1996; Ridgely and Tudor 1994), where it is locally uncommon to relatively common.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 664000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).

Trend Justification:  A moderately rapid and on-going decline is suspected owing to habitat loss and fragmentation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is resident in the lower and middle growth of lowland evergreen forest and mature secondary woodland (Ridgely and Tudor 1994).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threatened its habitat (Fearnside 1996). Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in a number of protected areas including Patrimônio Natural de Volta Velha Special Reserve (Santa Catarina), Serra Paranapiacaba Biosphere Reserve and Tijuca National Park.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect protected areas where the species occurs. Research its ecology and ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Carry out surveys at known sites and attempt to quantify decline.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Hemitriccus orbitatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22698907A38059125. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided