Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neodrepanis hypoxantha

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES PHILEPITTIDAE

Scientific Name: Neodrepanis hypoxantha
Species Authority: Salomonsen, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-bellied Asity, Yellow-bellied Sunbird-Asity, Small-billed Asity
French Faux-Souimanga à ventre jaune
Synonym(s):
Neodrepanis hypoxanthus hypoxanthus Collar et al. (1994)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Hawkins, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Evans, M., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a small range that is severely fragmented and suspected to be declining, owing to reductions in the the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Neodrepanis hypoxantha, endemic to the higher-altitude parts of eastern Madagascar, is difficult to distinguish from its only congener, N. coruscans. It is known from 13 specimens collected before 1933 and from recent observations. Now that identification criteria are known for this species, its true distribution is becoming clear. It is known from the Marojejy and Anjanaharibe-Sud massifs in the north to the Andohahela massif in the south and is common above 1,200-1,400 m, up to the limit of woody vegetation, e.g. 2,500 m on Tsaratanana (ZICOMA 1999). It is probably present at all intact sites within the eastern forest block that are higher than about 1,200 m (ZICOMA 1999). Its total population size is very difficult to guess, but is potentially more than 10,000 mature individuals.

Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total population size is very difficult to guess, but it is potentially more than 10,000 mature individuals, thus a preliminary estimate in the range 10,000-19,999 mature individuals is used here. This equates to 15,000-29,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 15,000-30,000 individuals. Further documentation is required.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in low, mossy, humid, upper montane, evergreen woodland, preferring areas with shrubby vegetation (Hawkins et al. 1997); it has also been recorded from rather sclerophyllous forest. It moves hyperactively in the canopy and subcanopy, feeding on nectar from a wide variety of plant genera and on arthropods, also catching flying insects from the tops of low shrubs (Hawkins et al. 1997), and sometimes associating with mixed-species flocks (Langrand 1990). Males display aggressively at intruders (even humans) by bowing low over a branch and displaying their brilliant yellow throat. Nesting has been observed between November and January (Langrand 1990).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most higher-elevation forests in eastern Madagascar are relatively less threatened than other forest-types on the island, as they tend to occur in the most remote and unproductive areas, and are thus the last cleared for agriculture. In addition, they have no commercially useful timber (ZICOMA 1999). However, they are highly fragmented and vulnerable to fire (from the deliberate burning of adjacent grasslands for livestock), and thus some areas of the species's habitat burn in dry years.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
This species is known from the following protected areas: Andohahela National Park, Andringitra National Park, Anjanaharibe Classified Forest, Anjanaharibe-South Special Reserve, Mantadia National Park, Marojejy National Park, Marotandrano Special Reserve, Ranoma National Park, Tsaratanana Strict Reserve, Zahamena National Park (ZICOMA 1999).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct studies to estimate its population size. Investigate its ability to utilise degraded habitats. Work with pastoralists to change grassland burning practices. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Neodrepanis hypoxantha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided