Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrobates hornbyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae

Scientific Name: Hydrobates hornbyi (G.R. Gray, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Ringed Storm-petrel, Hornby's Storm Petrel, Ringed Storm-Petrel
Spanish Golondrina de mar acollarada, Golondrina de mar de collar, Paíño Acollarado, Paíño de Collar, Paíño de Hornby
Synonym(s):
Oceanodroma hornbyi (G.R. Gray, 1864)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Hydrobates hornbyi (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Oceanodroma.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Cancino, L., Gaskin, C. & Murillo, Y.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Isherwood, I., Moreno, R., Sharpe, C.J., Symes, A.
Justification:
Data on where the species breeds and hence threats and population trends are lacking.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Hydrobates hornbyi has been observed in thousands in the eastern Pacific Ocean, from 3°S to 27°S along the coast of Ecuador, Peru and Chile (Spear and Ainley 2007). Data on overall numbers and trends are lacking, and the breeding grounds have never been found (Brooke 2004). At-sea distribution and observations of grounded birds indicate that it nests between 20° and 25°S in Chile and in Peru (Murillo et al. 2013). Birds may breed on offshore islands or mainland cliffs, but most likely to nest in the Atacama Desert (Chile), where (Brooke 2004, Schmitt et al. 2016) and the inland areas of Peru (Brooke 2004). 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile; Peru
Vagrant:
Colombia; United States
Present - origin uncertain:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:2810000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Brooke (2004) estimated the global population to number at least thousands of individuals (possibly up to tens of thousands of individuals). It is thus estimated to range between 1,000-90,000 individuals, roughly equating to 670-60,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population trend is difficult to determine because of uncertainty over the main threats to the species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:670-60000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It may breed on offshore islands or mainland cliffs, but is most likely to nest inland in the arid areas of northern Chile and Peru. 

Systems:Terrestrial; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):16
Movement patterns:Full Migrant
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Until the breeding grounds are found, the extent to which it is threatened by mining-related activity will remain unknown (Brooke 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Conservation Actions Underway

Ringed Storm Petrel Project – Initiative, which recovers Hornby's Storm Petrel fledglings which have landed and are likely disoriented by the light pollution in urban areas along the cost in Lima, Peru.

Conservation Actions Proposed

Search for breeding colonies on offshore islands, coastal cliffs and the arid hinterland of the Antofagasta region in March-July, looking for burrows and signs of nesting, listening for night-time flight calls and following up reports of dead or grounded fledglings inland (Schmitt et al. 2016). 

Actions against and to mitigate the consequences of light pollution.  Research strengthening together with fledglings rescue and citizen education campaigns in Peru and Chile (https://abcbirds.org/stranded-storm-petrels-get-a-second-chance-in-lima/)


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Hydrobates hornbyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22698567A93690126. . Downloaded on 20 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided