Fregetta grallaria 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Procellariiformes Oceanitidae

Scientific Name: Fregetta grallaria
Species Authority: (Vieillot, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English White-bellied Storm-petrel, White-bellied Storm-Petrel, White-bellied Storm Petrel
French Océanite à ventre blanc
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Calvert, R.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges widely over most oceans in the southern Hemisphere, breeding on Lord Howe Island (Australia), the Kermadec Islands (New Zealand), the Austral Islands (French Polynesia) and Juan Fernández Islands, Chile in the Pacific Ocean, Tristan da Cunha and Gough Island (St Helena to UK) in the Atlantic Ocean, and Île Saint-Paul (French Southern Territories) in the Indian Ocean (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Australia; Brazil; Chile; French Polynesia; French Southern Territories; New Zealand; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; South Africa
Angola (Angola); Antarctica; Maldives; Namibia; South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands; Yemen
Present - origin uncertain:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Bouvet Island; Congo; Cook Islands; Ecuador; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); Fiji; Gabon; Heard Island and McDonald Islands; Kiribati; Madagascar; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Niue; Norfolk Island; Papua New Guinea; Peru; Pitcairn; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; Uruguay; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 170
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 450
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Brooke (2004) estimated the global population to number around 300,000 individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to predation by invasive species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This marine species is highly pelagic and rarely approaches land except when near colonies. It feeds mostly on squid with some crustaceans which it catches on the wing by pattering and dipping. It has been recorded feeding in the company of other seabirds and following ships. It forms loose colonies on offshore islands or stacks, generally amonst boulder scree or on grassy slopes up to 450 m above sea level, nesting in rock crevices or burrows (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Systems: Terrestrial; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 15.2
Movement patterns: Full Migrant
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Fregetta grallaria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22698465A40237390. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided