Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fregetta tropica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PROCELLARIIFORMES OCEANITIDAE

Scientific Name: Fregetta tropica
Species Authority: (Gould, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Black-bellied Storm-petrel, Black-bellied Storm-Petrel, Black-bellied Storm Petrel
French Océanite à ventre noir

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Black-bellied Storm-petrel has a circumpolar distribution from islands of the Scotia Archipelago, through the southern Indian Ocean to the Antipodes Islands (New Zealand). Outside the breeding season it migrations north into the subtropical and tropical zones of the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Oceans, regularly occurring north up to the equator (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Countries:
Native:
Antarctica; Argentina; Australia; Bouvet Island; Brazil; Chile; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); French Polynesia; French Southern Territories; Madagascar; Mozambique; New Zealand; Peru; Solomon Islands; South Africa; South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands; Uruguay; Vanuatu; Yemen
Vagrant:
Fiji; Oman; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Sao Tomé and Principe; United States
Present - origin uncertain:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Angola (Angola); Bangladesh; British Indian Ocean Territory; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Heard Island and McDonald Islands; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kenya; Kiribati; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; Namibia; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Norfolk Island; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Pitcairn; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Wallis and Futuna
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Brooke (2004) estimated the global population to number around 500,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species rarely associates with land, except when breeding, and may be associated with cool currents where its diet appears to consist of squid and small fish (data lacking). Its breeding season begins in November, forming loose colonies on bare rocky slopes, in thick vegetation or peat of offshore islands or stacks. It lays one egg in burrows or rocky crevices (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Systems: Terrestrial; Marine

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Fregetta tropica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided