|Scientific Name:||Aptenodytes patagonicus Miller, 1778|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Ballard, G., Crawford, R., DuBois, L., Makhado, A., Pütz, K., Schmidt, A., Schneider, T., Simeone, A., Trathan, P., Wienecke, B. & Woehler, E.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Calvert, R., Ekstrom, J., Moreno, R., Trathan, P., Wienecke, B., Martin, R|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The King Penguin is defined as a single species with two subspecies; A. patagonicus patagonicus and A. patagonicus halli. It breeds on various sub-Antarctic islands, with the latter found at the Kerguelen Islands and Crozet Island (French Southern Territories), Prince Edward Islands (South Africa), Heard Island and McDonald Islands, and Macquarie Island (Australia); the former breeds at South Georgia (Georgias del Sur) with small colonies also present on the Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas) that are still increasing (del Hoyo et al. 1992) and in southern Chile (Kusch and Marín 2012). Occasionally one or two pairs also appear to attempt breeding at the South Sandwich Islands (Convey et al. 1999).|
The population has begun to stabilize over the past decade, and the global population is estimated at 1.6 million annual breeding pairs (range 1,584,320–1,728,320) (Bost et al. 2013). Important populations occur at South Georgia c. 450,000, Falkland Is. c. 1,000, Prince Edward Is. 2,000, Marion Is. 65,000, Crozet Is. 611,700–735,700, Kerguelen Is. 342,000, Heard Is. 80,000, and Macquarie Is. 150 000–170,000.
At Marion Island, numbers of King Penguins breeding in summer (December–January) between 2008/09 and 2011/12 averaged 69 405 ± 3 417 pairs (Dyer and Crawford 2015). At Prince Edward Island, it was estimated that there were 2 228 ± 117 pairs in the 2008/09 summer (Crawford et al. 2009). Therefore, it is thought that about 69 000 pairs of King Penguins breed annually at the Prince Edward Islands. However, since ca. 20% of King Penguins at Marion Island do not breed in each season (van Heezik et al. 1994), the overall population is of the order of 90 000 pairs (Dyer and Crawford 2015). Counts of King Penguin chicks at Marion Island surviving to the end of winter (September or October) were made in a consistent manner in 21 years between 1987 and 2011. They averaged 51 900 ± 21 715 and there was no significant trend over time (Crawford et al. 2009). Therefore, unless there was a trend in the proportion of chicks surviving to the end of winter, the overall population at Marion Island was stable between the late 1980s and 2011 (Dyer and Crawford 2015).
Native:Argentina; Chile; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); French Southern Territories; Heard Island and McDonald Islands; South Africa; South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
Vagrant:Antarctica; Australia; Bouvet Island; Brazil; New Zealand; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Uruguay
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This marine species has a prolonged breeding season (14-15 months) with an asynchronous laying period. Hence, it spends much of its time near breeding areas. The King Penguin does not build a nest but incubates its egg on the feet. It is highly territorial. The prey comprises mainly myctophid fish but ice fish and cephalopods are also taken. It captures prey by means of pursuit-diving mostly during the day, and forages at depths of 160-200 m. It arrives at colonies to breed between September and November, forming colonies on flattish beaches free of ice. The annual moult takes place from October until January. The main marine predators of both adults and young are killer whales (Orcinus orca) and leopard seals (Hydrurga leptonyx). Antarctic fur seals (Arctocephalus gazella) occasionally prey on this species as well. In the colonies, giant petrels (Macronectes spp.) prey on chicks, and skuas (Stercoraria spp.) and lesser sheathbills (Chionis minor) take eggs and sometimes small chicks (Bost et al. 2013).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||13-15|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
A recent modelling exercise showed that sea surface temperatures are an important driver of the foraging distribution of this species. The results of this study imply that the projected southwards shift of the Antarctic Polar Front (APF) could have negative consequences for King Penguins as, for at least at some colonies in the Southern Indian Ocean, they would have to travel significantly farther to reach their preferred cold water foraging grounds (Péron et al. 2012). IPCC climate models suggest that the APF could shift southward 25-40 km per decade. The northern colonies are likely to be more affected than southern ones.
Furthermore, the depth of the mixed layer may deepen as the Southern Ocean warms and positive Southern Annual Mode (SAM) anomalies occur more frequently. Although there is still uncertainty about how the mixed layer may respond to alterations in the atmosphere, changes in SAM could alter the exchange of heat and carbon between ocean and atmosphere (Sallée et al. 2010). This in turn has the potential to drive the main prey of King Penguins to greater depths forcing the penguins to dive deeper (Péron et al. 2012).
An unknown disease killed 250–300 King Penguins at Marion Island in late October 1992 (Cooper et al. 2009). Disturbance from helicopter flights may cause some breeding failure or lead pairs to relocate to alternative breeding sites (Cooper et al. 1994). A large scale mortality event associated with aerial logistical operations occurred at Macquarie Island in 1990 (Rounsevell and Bins 1991). Insufficient food may decrease survival of adults (Olsson and van der Jeugd 2002).
Human impacts could potentially also include disturbance from tourists, scientists, construction of new science facilities and fisheries, particularly fisheries for myctophid fish if they develop (e.g. Moore et al. 1998). Oil spills may also be important at local scales. Protection of habitat on land and at sea is important, with the designation of appropriate protection for transit, foraging and rafting areas at sea.
Conservation Actions Underway
The species is the subject of on-going international research but there are currently no special conservation activities. Human visitation to King penguin colonies is increasing and has the potential to increase disturbance, introduction of non-native species and transmission of disease. Although many operators have good biosecurity procedures in place, there is always a residual risk.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct regular surveys to monitor population trends. Continue to improve on existing modelling work to better predict future population changes. Determine the use of marine habitats throughout the annual cycle for breeders and non-breeders. Model foraging habitat to determine the variables that govern distribution. Model foraging responses in years with varying sea surface temperatures. Examine the taxonomic status through population genetics.
Management plans must include good biosecurity procedures (e.g. Commonwealth of Australia 2014) and preferably also strategies to deal with disease outbreaks and stipulate actions to prevent further spread (Cooper et al. 2009, Waller and Underhill 2007).
|Amended reason:||Map revised.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Aptenodytes patagonicus. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22697748A110668958.Downloaded on 23 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|