Map_thumbnail_large_font

Theristicus branickii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Pelecaniformes Threskiornithidae

Scientific Name: Theristicus branickii Berlepsch & Stolzmann, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Andean Ibis
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes:

Theristicus melanopis and T. branickii (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as T. melanopis following SACC (2005), and before then were split as T. melanopis and T. branickii following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).

Identification information: 74-75cm. Large, striking buff-coloured ibis of high altitude dry habitats. Similar species. T. melanopis has paler wing coverts, more extensive black on belly and often shows a black throat wattle.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Barrio, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Justification:
This newly-split ibis is precautionarily suspected to be undergoing moderately rapid population declines owing to the effects of hunting pressure and habitat degradation. Better trend data may result in its downlisting to Least Concern in the future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Theristicus branickii occurs in the highlands of Ecuador, Peru, northwest Bolivia and the extreme north of Chile. Uncommon and very local throughout much of range (del Hoyo et al. 1992) but perhaps locally common in parts of the Peruvian Andes (J. Barrio in litt. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1080000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):3700
Upper elevation limit (metres):4500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size has not been estimated following recent taxonomic splits, but the species is apparently uncommon in most of its range.

Trend Justification:  It is likely that its population is undergoing a decline, the rate of which is unknown (Collar and Bird 2011), but is precautionarily suspected to be approaching 30% over three generations (29 years).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs up to 4,500m in dry upland habitats including puna, typically in open grasslands near rocky outcrops that are used for roosting and breeding (Schulenberg et al. 2007). The species forages either alone, in pairs or small groups (Hancock et al. 1992).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):9.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats are thought to include hunting pressure and degradation and erosion of its habitat caused by livestock and pollution from mining,

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation and research actions underway
No targeted actions are known.

Conservation and research actions proposed
Survey to obtain an accurate population estimate and monitor to establish trend. Assess threats to puna zone habitat. Search suitable unsurveyed high altitude habitat. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable habitat at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas. Develop campaigns to raise awareness and reduce hunting.

Amended [top]

Amended reason:

Edit to forest dependence coding and added missing references cited under Taxonomic Notes.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Theristicus branickii (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22697444A112401898. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided