|Scientific Name:||Theristicus branickii Berlepsch & Stolzmann, 1894|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
Theristicus melanopis and T. branickii (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as T. melanopis following SACC (2005), and before then were split as T. melanopis and T. branickii following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
|Identification information:||74-75cm. Large, striking buff-coloured ibis of high altitude dry habitats. Similar species. T. melanopis has paler wing coverts, more extensive black on belly and often shows a black throat wattle.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Symes, A. & Taylor, J.|
This newly-split ibis is precautionarily suspected to be undergoing moderately rapid population declines owing to the effects of hunting pressure and habitat degradation. Better trend data may result in its downlisting to Least Concern in the future.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Theristicus branickii occurs in the highlands of Ecuador, Peru, northwest Bolivia and the extreme north of Chile. Uncommon and very local throughout much of range (del Hoyo et al. 1992) but perhaps locally common in parts of the Peruvian Andes (J. Barrio in litt. 2013).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile; Ecuador; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size has not been estimated following recent taxonomic splits, but the species is apparently uncommon in most of its range.|
Trend Justification: It is likely that its population is undergoing a decline, the rate of which is unknown (Collar and Bird 2011), but is precautionarily suspected to be approaching 30% over three generations (29 years).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occurs up to 4,500m in dry upland habitats including puna, typically in open grasslands near rocky outcrops that are used for roosting and breeding (Schulenberg et al. 2007). The species forages either alone, in pairs or small groups (Hancock et al. 1992).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||9.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats are thought to include hunting pressure and degradation and erosion of its habitat caused by livestock and pollution from mining,|
Conservation and research actions underway
No targeted actions are known.
Conservation and research actions proposed
Survey to obtain an accurate population estimate and monitor to establish trend. Assess threats to puna zone habitat. Search suitable unsurveyed high altitude habitat. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable habitat at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas. Develop campaigns to raise awareness and reduce hunting.
Edit to forest dependence coding and added missing references cited under Taxonomic Notes.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Theristicus branickii (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22697444A112401898.Downloaded on 21 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|