|Scientific Name:||Gorsachius melanolophus (Raffles, 1822)|
Gorsachius melanophus melanophus Collar and Andrew (1988)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be small, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Japan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Vagrant:Christmas Island; Palau
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated to number c.2,000-20,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2006), roughly equivalent to 1,300-13,000 mature individuals. National population sizes have been estimated at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs, c.50-1,000 individuals on migration and c.50-1,000 wintering individuals in Taiwan and c.100-10,000 breeding pairs in Japan (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The population trend is difficult to determine because of uncertainty over the extent of threats to the species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Gorsachius melanolophus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22697242A93604480.Downloaded on 21 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|