Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agamia agami

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PELECANIFORMES ARDEIDAE

Scientific Name: Agamia agami
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Agami Heron
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Lees, A. & Panjabi, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.
Justification:

Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and its susceptibility to hunting, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Agamia agami is a Neotropical species, and is generally scarce throughout its distribution. Its range extends from east Mexico in the north through Guatemala, Belize, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua and Costa Rica. It was considered widespread and common in Panama in the 1960s, but is rare to the south in bordering Colombia. In the west, the species reaches north-west Ecuador (del Hoyo et al. 1992). To the east, the species occurs in French Guiana, where it is considered widespread; the largest known colony (c.2,000 pairs) was discovered here recently (Restall et al. 2006). A second, disjunct range spreads south-east from French Guiana, through Suriname and Guyana (del Hoyo et al. 1992). In Venezuela it is uncommon and very local, although recorded regularly in forest at Hato Piñeiro,  Hato Cedral, and the Camani area (Hilty 2003). In north and central Brazil, it is thought to be unusually common along the Rio Juruá, and likewise in south-east Peru. Its distribution spreads as far as east Bolivia (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Partners in Flight estimate the total population to number 50,000-499,999 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in swampy stream and lake margins within tropical forest, and also in seasonal marshes. It tends to remain in lowlands under 300 m in elevation, but has been recorded at 2,600 m in Colombia's east Andes. Fish are its primary food source, with cichlids (Aequidens) and characins (Triportheus, Astyanax) recorded as prey. The breeding season appears to coincide with the arrival of rains; nest building occurs between June and September in both Costa Rica and Venezuela (del Hoyo et al. 1992). The species is semicolonial (Hilty 2003). Nests are built in a tree or bush 1-2 m above water (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is also susceptible to hunting (A. Lees in litt. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed

Expand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Agamia agami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided