Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phaethon lepturus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PHAETHONTIFORMES PHAETHONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Phaethon lepturus
Species Authority: Daudin, 1802
Common Name(s):
English White-tailed Tropicbird
French Phaéton à queue blanche

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found across much of the tropical oceans, including the southern Indian Ocean, western and central Pacific, and south Atlantic Ocean. Breeding colonies are also found in the Carribean (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Australia; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cameroon; Canada; Cayman Islands; Chile; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Colombia; Comoros; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Equatorial Guinea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Grenada; Guam; Guatemala; Haiti; India; Indonesia; Jamaica; Japan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Martinique; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Montserrat; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Réunion; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sao Tomé and Principe; Seychelles; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Solomon Islands; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tonga; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.; Wallis and Futuna
Vagrant:
Angola (Angola); Ghana; Liberia; New Zealand; Panama; Timor-Leste
Present - origin uncertain:
Benin; Côte d'Ivoire; French Guiana; Gabon; Guadeloupe; Guyana; Honduras; Nigeria; Suriname; Togo; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population is estimated to number > c.50,000 individuals (del Hoyo et al. 1992), while the population in Japan has been estimated at < c.50 individuals on migration (Brazil 2009).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The white-tailed Tropicbird can be found over pelagic waters and the coast of tropical and subtropical seas. It feeds on small fish, especially flying-fish, squid and some crustaceans (especially crabs). Its diet varies locally, for example taking mostly fish in the Seychelles. Most prey is caught by plunge-diving but flying-fish can be taken on the wing. Breeding is seasonal in places but elsewhere can be more or less continuous. It is loosely colonial, nesting in rocky crevices or sheltered scrape on the ground on small-remote islands preferring inaccessible spots on cliffs where take-off is relatively easy. It is resident and dispersive, with both adults and juveniles wandering extensively (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Systems: Terrestrial; Marine

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Phaethon lepturus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided