Podiceps andinus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Podicipediformes Podicipedidae

Scientific Name: Podiceps andinus
Species Authority: (Meyer De Schauensee, 1959)
Common Name(s):
English Colombian Grebe
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxon has occasionally been considered a subspecies of Black-necked Grebe P. nigricollis (Fjeldså 1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
This species was only known from Lake Tota, Colombia. It was last recorded in 1977 and is now Extinct as a result of human-induced changes to the lake, with intensive searches in 1981 failing to find it.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2000 Extinct (EX)
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (EX)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Podiceps andinus was restricted to the Bogotá wetlands at c.2,600 m in the Eastern Andes of Colombia. It is known from 18 or 19 specimens collected between 1939-1964 (Fjeldså 1993). The species was still abundant on Lake Tota in 1945 (Borrero 1947), but numbers crashed in the 1950s due to various factors and the last confirmed record was in 1977. Because intensive studies in 1981 (Fjeldså 1993) and 1982 (Varty et al. 1985) failed to find the species, it is now considered Extinct (Collar et al. 1994).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabited freshwater wetlands, including reed-fringed pools and lakes.

Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 7.1
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It declined as a combined result of wetland drainage, siltation, pesticide pollution, disruption by reed harvesting, hunting and predation by introduced rainbow trout Oncorhynchus mykiss (Fjeldså 1993).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Podiceps andinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22696615A38954274. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided