|Scientific Name:||Falco cuvierii Smith, 1830|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M. & Ashpole, J|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Angola; Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Present - origin uncertain:Equatorial Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Ferguson-Lees and Christie (2001) suggested that the population was larger than 10,000 individuals.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be declining locally owing to deforestation. However the species has adapted well to cultivated and suburban habitats (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001). In Burkina Faso, Mali and Niger, the number of birds decreased within and outside protected areas between 1969-1973 and 2003-2004 (Thiollay 2006).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Major Threat(s):||Deforestation is likely to be a threat to the species in West Africa, however it has adapted to use cultivated and suburban habitats (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001). Overgrazing and exposure to pesticides also represent potential threat in its West African range (Thiollay 2007). Taking of young birds is a potential threat, an incident of this has been reported from Gambia (Barnett and Emms 2001).|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Falco cuvierii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22696466A93565510.Downloaded on 23 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|