Aquila gurneyi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Accipitriformes Accipitridae

Scientific Name: Aquila gurneyi
Species Authority: Gray, 1860
Common Name(s):
English Gurney's Eagle
Spanish Aguila Moluqueña
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Mack, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has a moderately small population which is declining owing to habitat loss.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aquila gurneyi is a wide-ranging species of the Moluccas, Indonesia and New Guinea (Papua, formerly Irian Jaya, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). There are no estimates of population sizes or trends but in Lakekamu Basin it is sparsely distributed in lowland alluvial forest (A. Mack in litt. 1999).

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 602000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It appears to be widespread in a variety of forested habitats to 1,000 m, although it seems to prefer primary forest, it has been seen to 1,500 m (Coates 1985, Beehler et al. 1986).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 16.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It clearly occurs at low population densities and is likely to be declining slowly through habitat loss and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to determine density and the affect of disturbance. Effectively protect large areas of lowland rainforest.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Aquila gurneyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22696056A38273742. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided