|Scientific Name:||Buteo hemilasius Temminck & Schlegel, 1844|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M. & Ashpole, J|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be fluctuating, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Bhutan; China; India; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Mongolia; Nepal; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Eastern Asian Russia); Tajikistan
Vagrant:Hong Kong; Japan; Uzbekistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated to number > c.10,000 individuals (Ferguson-Lees et al. 2001), while national population sizes have been estimated at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs, c.50-1,000 individuals on migration and < c.50 wintering individuals in China and < c.50 individuals on migration and < c.50 wintering individuals in Korea (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be fluctuating owing to fluctuations in vole populations (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Major Threat(s):||There is one record from Mongolia of a nestling becoming entangled in rubbish used in the construction of its nest (Ellis and Lish 1999). However this is unlikely to represent a significant threat. Overgrazing of pastureland in the Bayanbulak region, China is a potential threat; over 50% of the grassland has experienced some degradation (Zhang et al. 2002).|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Buteo hemilasius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22695967A93535702.Downloaded on 20 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|