Map_thumbnail_large_font

Buteo hemilasius 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Accipitriformes Accipitridae

Scientific Name: Buteo hemilasius
Species Authority: Temminck & Schlegel, 1844
Common Name(s):
English Upland Buzzard
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-05-03
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M. & Ashpole, J
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be fluctuating, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Least Concern (LC)
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bhutan; China; India; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Mongolia; Nepal; Russian Federation; Tajikistan
Vagrant:
Hong Kong; Japan; Uzbekistan
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 1550000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 5000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population is estimated to number > c.10,000 individuals (Ferguson-Lees et al. 2001), while national population sizes have been estimated at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs, c.50-1,000 individuals on migration and < c.50 wintering individuals in China and < c.50 individuals on migration and < c.50 wintering individuals in Korea (Brazil 2009).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be fluctuating owing to fluctuations in vole populations (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is one record from Mongolia of a nestling becoming entangled in rubbish used in the construction of its nest (Ellis and Lish 1999). However this is unlikely to represent a significant threat. Overgrazing of pastureland in the Bayanbulak region, China is a potential threat; over 50% of the grassland has experienced some degradation (Zhang et al. 2002).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2015. Buteo hemilasius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22695967A80068871. . Downloaded on 25 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided