|Scientific Name:||Megatriorchis doriae|
|Species Authority:||Salvadori & d'Albertis, 1875|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Bishop, K., Diamond, J. & Gregory, P.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A. & Symes, A.|
This species occurs only in lowland forest which is subject in increasing pressure from logging. It is thought to be experiencing a moderately rapid population reduction and is consequently classified as Near Threatened (nearly qualifies for listing as threatened under criteria A2c+3c+4c and C1).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Megatriorchis doriae is a little-known New Guinea endemic (Papua, formerly Irian Jaya, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) (Beehler et al. 1986), including neighbouring Batanta island, Indonesia (Bishop 1986). It is rarely recorded, partly because of its unobtrusive habits, with for instance only one record in seven years of observation at Tabubil (P. Gregory in litt. 1999). Although it appears to be widespread and not immediately threatened (J. Diamond in litt. 1987, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1994), it may be suffering a moderately rapid population decline.|
Native:Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||600000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but with a potential range over at least 400,000 km2 of forest the total population must likely be in the thousands (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001).
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends; however, the population is suspected to be declining as a result of logging. The likely rate of decline remains unquantified.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a forest species, sometimes also found in mangrove and semi-deciduous forest; mainly sea-level to 1,100 m, although sometimes to 1,400 m (Coates 1985, Beehler et al. 1986).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||7.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Its general tolerance of logging is poorly known but it has been seen repeatedly in logged forest near Port Moresby (P. Gregory in litt. 1999).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to estimate population size and determine tolerance of logged forest. Set aside and protect important areas of lowland forest.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Megatriorchis doriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22695706A49900797. . Downloaded on 14 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|