Megatriorchis doriae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Accipitriformes Accipitridae

Scientific Name: Megatriorchis doriae
Species Authority: Salvadori & d'Albertis, 1875
Common Name(s):
English Doria's Goshawk
Spanish Azor de Doria
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-03
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Bishop, K., Diamond, J. & Gregory, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A. & Symes, A.
This species occurs only in lowland forest which is subject in increasing pressure from logging. It is thought to be experiencing a moderately rapid population reduction and is consequently classified as Near Threatened (nearly qualifies for listing as threatened under criteria A2c+3c+4c and C1).

Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Megatriorchis doriae is a little-known New Guinea endemic (Papua, formerly Irian Jaya, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) (Beehler et al. 1986), including neighbouring Batanta island, Indonesia (Bishop 1986). It is rarely recorded, partly because of its unobtrusive habits, with for instance only one record in seven years of observation at Tabubil (P. Gregory in litt. 1999). Although it appears to be widespread and not immediately threatened (J. Diamond in litt. 1987, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1994), it may be suffering a moderately rapid population decline.

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 600000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but with a potential range over at least 400,000 km2 of forest the total population must likely be in the thousands (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, the population is suspected to be declining as a result of logging. The likely rate of decline remains unquantified.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a forest species, sometimes also found in mangrove and semi-deciduous forest; mainly sea-level to 1,100 m, although sometimes to 1,400 m (Coates 1985, Beehler et al. 1986).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 7.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its general tolerance of logging is poorly known but it has been seen repeatedly in logged forest near Port Moresby (P. Gregory in litt. 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to estimate population size and determine tolerance of logged forest. Set aside and protect important areas of lowland forest.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2013. Megatriorchis doriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22695706A49900797. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided