Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Accipitriformes Accipitridae

Scientific Name: Accipiter brevipes
Species Authority: (Severtsov, 1850)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Levant Sparrowhawk
French Epervier à pieds courts
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Khwaja, N.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Least Concern (LC)
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Albania; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Djibouti; Egypt; Ethiopia; Georgia; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kuwait; Lebanon; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Romania; Russian Federation; Saudi Arabia; Serbia (Serbia); South Sudan; Spain; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; Yemen
Austria; Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Czech Republic; Italy; Kenya; Niger; Poland; Qatar; Slovenia; Tanzania, United Republic of; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 660000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number in the tens of thousands.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
For further information about this species, see 22695499_accipiter_brevipes.pdf.
A PDF viewer such as Adobe Reader is required.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Behaviour The species is a migrant, likely wintering in sub-Saharan Africa (del Hoyo et al. 1994, Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001). Birds leave their breeding grounds in September, returning in April and May. It is usually solitary, but may hunt in pairs, and travels in flocks on migration which become especially large at certain bottlenecks (del Hoyo et al. 1994, Snow and Perrins 1998). It is sometimes active at twilight, and frequently migrates at night using flapping flight (del Hoyo et al. 1994, Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001). Habitat It inhabits woody plains, often near water, and usually ranges up to 1,000 m (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Diet Lizards and large insects (the latter especially in Africa) make up the majority of its diet (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Breeding site It nests in tree branches, preferring deciduous trees (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Management information Deciduous forests in riparian zones appear to be the optimal habitat for this species (del Hoyo et al. 1994).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 7.2
Movement patterns: Full Migrant
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is highly vulnerable to the impacts of potential wind energy development (Strix 2012).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2013. Accipiter brevipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22695499A40697746. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided