|Scientific Name:||Circus melanoleucos (Pennant, 1769)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Harding, M., Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S. & Ashpole, J|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Mongolia; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Philippines; Russian Federation (Eastern Asian Russia); Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Vagrant:Brunei Darussalam; Japan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated to number > c.10,000 individuals (Ferguson-Lees et al. 2001), while national population sizes have been estimated at c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in China and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat destruction through drainage of wetlands and agricultural expansion (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Major Threat(s):||Agricultural development and drainage of wetlands threatens the species (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001, Orta et al. 2014).|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Circus melanoleucos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22695402A93506692.Downloaded on 13 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|