Map_thumbnail_large_font

Onychoprion aleuticus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES CHARADRIIFORMES LARIDAE

Scientific Name: Onychoprion aleuticus
Species Authority: (Baird, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Aleutian Tern
Synonym(s):
Onychoprion aleuticus AOU checklist (1998 + supplements)
Sterna aleutica Baird, 1869
Taxonomic Notes: Onychoprion aleuticus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Sterna as S. aleutica.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Calvert, R. & Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Aleutian Tern breeds in the north Pacific Ocean on the coasts of Sakhalin and Kamchatka, Russia, on the Bering and Pacific coasts of Alaska (USA) and on the Aleutian Islands (USA). It is strongly migratory, wintering off Indonesia and Malaysia1.

Countries:
Native:
Canada; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Russian Federation; Singapore; United States
Vagrant:
United Kingdom
Present - origin uncertain:
Japan; Malaysia; Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population is estimated to number c.30,000-35,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2006), while national population sizes have been estimated at c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in China and c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found over the waters of the Arctic and subarctic coastal plains. It feeds mainly on small fish which it catches by surface-dipping. Laying mainly occurs in June, usually in small monospecific colonies on a variety of habitats up to 20 km inland (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Onychoprion aleuticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided