Map_thumbnail_large_font

Larus delawarensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES CHARADRIIFORMES LARIDAE

Scientific Name: Larus delawarensis
Species Authority: Ord, 1815
Common Name(s):
English Ring-billed Gull
French Goéland à bec cerclé

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Ring-billed Gull breeds in the USA and Canada from in north California, east Washington and interior British Columbia, across the praire provinces, north mountains and plain states. Also from the Great Lakes east to the coast. It winters in the southern portion of its breeding range south to the Gulf Coast, Mexico, Central America, Greater and Lesser Antilles (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Canada; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Vagrant:
Austria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Denmark; Faroe Islands; France; Germany; Gibraltar; Greenland; Hungary; Iceland; Ireland; Jamaica; Kiribati; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Senegal; South Africa; Spain; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom
Present - origin uncertain:
Saint Martin (French part); Sint Maarten (Dutch part)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabites coasts, rivers, estuaries, reservoirs and rubbish dumps. It is a highly opportunistic feeder, owing to its varied diet including fish, insects, earthworms, refuse, offal, fiddler crabs, dates, fish eggs, grain, rodents and birds. It lays from late April to May, though this can be delayed in the north of its range due to snow cover. Colonies are often very large and found on low-lying islands in freshwater lakes, on wet meadows and rarely on rivers. Its large, bulky nests are usually built beside rocks, driftwood or vegetation (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Larus delawarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided