||Rynchops flavirostris Vieillot, 1816
||Bec-en-ciseau d'Afrique, Bec-en-ciseaux d'Afrique
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||36-42cm. Unmistakeable in range, large tern-like bird with lower mandible longer than upper. Strikingly black above and white below. Similar spp. The combination of a pale distal part of bill and continuous black hindneck in breeding plumage separates the species from R. niger and R. albicollis respectively.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Baker, L., Baker, N., Claffey, P., Dodman, T., Dowsett, R.J., Dowsett-Lemaire, F., Hall, P., Rommens, W. & Tyler, S.
||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Evans, M., Malpas, L., Martin, R, O'Brien, A., Pilgrim, J., Taylor, J., Westrip, J.
This species is listed as Near Threatened owing to its moderately small population. If the population was found to be small and experiencing an ongoing decline, the species may qualify for a higher threat category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2008 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2006 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2004 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2000 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Range Description:||Rynchops flavirostris is widespread in sub-Saharan Africa, but is largely confined when breeding to large, dry sandbars in broad rivers and some lakes, below 1,800 m (Coppinger et al. 1988). It is less restricted in the non-breeding season, dispersing to rivers, lakes and coasts in countries as widespread as Egypt, Gambia and Botswana. Large concentrations (including breeding birds) occur along the Zambezi River (F. Dowsett-Lemaire and R. J. Dowsett in litt. 2000), e.g. 1,428 individuals (Coppinger et al. 1988), and non-breeding flocks of at least 1,000 individuals have been recorded in Tanzania and Kenya. The population is estimated to number 15,000-25,000 birds (with 7,000-13,000 in West and Central Africa and 8,000-12,000 in East Africa and South Africa) (T. Dodman 2002 in litt. to Wetlands International 2002), and the species is thought to be declining (Zusi 1996). |
Angola; Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Eritrea; Israel; Somalia; Togo; Yemen
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||21800000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||1800|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are 7,000-13,000 in West and Central Africa and 8,000-12,000 in East Africa and South Africa (T. Dodman in litt. 2002), giving a total of 15,000-25,000 individuals, roughly equivalent to 10,000-17,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to wetland habitat degradation, over-exploitation and human disturbance.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||10000-17000||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Behaviour The species migrates up and down larger rivers, and to and from inland lakes (del Hoyo et al. 1996), dispersing widely after the breeding season (Tyler 2004). Migration is driven by the need for calm weather (Urban et al. 1986). Breeding takes place during the dry season when rivers are at their lowest and sandbars most exposed (del Hoyo et al. 1996). This generally occurs from March to June in West and East Africa, and mainly from July to November south of the equator (del Hoyo et al. 1996). In Nigeria the species disperses up to 600km from its breeding sites in June - August (Urban et al. 1986), moving mainly downstream (Urban et al. 1986). It returns in November or December, coinciding with the onset of strong winds in its non-breeding areas (Urban et al. 1986). Breeding occurs in small colonies of up to 50 pairs (Tyler 2004). During the non-breeding season larger flocks are formed, sometimes of up to 1500 birds (Tyler 2004). Habitat This species requires expanses of calm water for feeding (Urban et al. 1986). Breeding It breeds along broad rivers on large, dry sandbars that are largely free from vegetation (Urban et al. 1986). It sometimes breeds on sandy lake shores, and very occasionally on sandy sea shores (Urban et al. 1986). Non-breeding During the non-breeding season it is more commonly found at lakes (Urban et al. 1986) and also frequents coastal lagoons, salt-pans, open marshes and estuaries (Urban et al. 1986, del Hoyo et al. 1996). It is less common along coasts (del Hoyo et al. 1996). Vagrant birds may use swamps and artificial habitats such as sewage ponds and dams (Urban et al. 1986). Diet It feeds on fish, such as cichlids (del Hoyo et al. 1996), foraging exclusively in the fashion characteristic of the family Rynchopidae, namely by skimming the water in flight with its mouth open and lower mandible submerged (del Hoyo et al. 1996). Breeding site Eggs are laid in an unlined scrape in the sand (Urban et al. 1986, del Hoyo et al. 1996). Scrapes occurs within 2-14m of one another (Urban et al. 1986) and are initially created within 30m of the water (Urban et al. 1986), though falling water levels may increase this distance (Urban et al. 1986). The clutch-size is two or three, rarely four, and the incubation period is c.21 days followed by a fledging period of about four weeks (del Hoyo et al. 1996). |
|Systems:||Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||11|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|