Vanellus superciliosus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Charadriiformes Charadriidae

Scientific Name: Vanellus superciliosus
Species Authority: (Reichenow, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Brown-chested Lapwing, Brown-chested Wattled Plover
French Vanneau à poitrine châtain
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Malpas, L.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be small, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Benin; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Nigeria; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda
Ghana; Mauritania; Zambia
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 752000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 1,000-25,000 individuals, roughly equating to 670-17,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population trend is difficult to determine because of uncertainty over the extent of threats to the species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 670-17000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Behaviour This species is a transequatorial migrant, adults migrating to and from breeding grounds through eastern and central Zaire in November-December (returning in July-August with juveniles) (del Hoyo, et al. 1996). Breeding is assumed to occur during the dry season (January-February in Nigeria and December-January in Zaire) (del Hoyo, et al. 1996). On migration and in its wintering grounds the species may occur in flocks of up to 30-50 individuals (Johnsgard 1981, Hayman, et al. 1986, Urban, et al. 1986), exceptionally being recorded in a flock of 100 in Rwanda (Urban, et al. 1986). Throughout the breeding season this species is solitary and nesting pairs are territorial (although they may nest close together on newly burnt ground if this habitat is scarce) (Johnsgard 1981). The species is crepuscular and feeds at dawn and dusk, occasionally remaining active during bright moonlit nights (del Hoyo, et al. 1996). Habitat This species inhabits a wide variety of dry grassy habitats, including open savanna with Accacia gerrardii and Dychrostachys cinerea (in Rwanda), orchard-bush savanna (in Nigeria), recently burnt grassland (Urban, et al. 1986), football fields and lawns (Urban, et al. 1986, del Hoyo, et al. 1996). It often occurs near rivers and lakes on open, bare ground, and on migration in Zaire it occurs in cleared areas within forest (Urban, et al. 1986). Diet The species is carnivorous, consuming mostly insects (beetles, ants, butterfly and fly larvae, grasshoppers, crickets, bugs, earwigs and termites), but also molluscs, worms and small crustaceans (del Hoyo, et al. 1996). Breeding site The nest is a shallow scrape (del Hoyo, et al. 1996), preferably positioned in recently burnt grassland (where the nest is safe from new fires) (Johnsgard 1981, Hayman, et al. 1986). Nests may also be positioned in close proximity to water (del Hoyo, et al. 1996) in grassy or orchard-bush savanna, and sometimes also near buildings (Urban, et al. 1986).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 8.9
Movement patterns: Full Migrant
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Vanellus superciliosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22694048A38563833. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided