Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vanellus coronatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES CHARADRIIFORMES CHARADRIIDAE

Scientific Name: Vanellus coronatus
Species Authority: (Boddaert, 1783)
Common Name(s):
English Crowned Lapwing, Crowned Plover
French Vanneau couronné

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Malpas, L.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Rwanda; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Vagrant:
Lesotho
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Behaviour This species is not strongly migratory but does make local dispersive movements related to habitat changes (Hayman et al. 1986, del Hoyo et al. 1996). It moves during the dry season to areas of recent brush fires to breed (del Hoyo et al. 1996) and departs again for drier areas after breeding (Hayman et al. 1986) during the rainy season when the grass becomes too high (del Hoyo et al. 1996). The species breeds semi-colonially and occurs in loosely associated wide-ranging flocks of 10-40 individuals outside of the breeding season (occasionally up to 100-150 especially just after breeding season) (del Hoyo et al. 1996). The species may also form large communal roosting flocks (del Hoyo et al. 1996). Habitat It inhabits dry, open, treeless or sparsely wooded habitats, and shows a strong preference for nesting amongst newly sprouted grass on recently burnt grasslands (Urban et al. 1986, del Hoyo et al. 1996). It also frequents pastures, Accacia spp. (Urban et al. 1986) short grass savanna (Urban et al. 1986, del Hoyo et al. 1996), open patches in bushveld or thornbush (Urban et al. 1986, del Hoyo et al. 1996), mopane Colophospermum spp. shrublands (Urban et al. 1986), cultivated land, fallow fields and artificial grasslands (del Hoyo et al. 1996), avoiding areas where the grass greater than 60 mm tall (Hockey et al. 2005). The species will tolerate desert conditions (Urban et al. 1986) and is occasionally observed on sand-dunes (del Hoyo et al. 1996), and although it generally avoids moist ground it may form communal daytime roosts near the edges of or on islands in lakes and rivers (del Hoyo et al. 1996). Diet Its diet consists of adult and larval insects (e.g. termites, beetles, grasshoppers, crickets and ants) and earthworms (del Hoyo et al. 1996). Breeding site The nest is a scrape or depression in the ground placed amongst newly sprouted grass on recently burnt grasslands, often close to trees that provide shade (del Hoyo et al. 1996). The species nests semi-colonially, with neighbouring pairs usually spaced between 25 and 50 m part (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Vanellus coronatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided