Phegornis mitchellii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Charadriiformes Charadriidae

Scientific Name: Phegornis mitchellii
Species Authority: (Fraser, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Diademed Plover, Diademed Plover, Diademed Sandpiper-Plover
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-05-03
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Schlatter, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Babarskas, M., Benstead, P., Butchart, S., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A. & Ashpole, J
This species is classified as Near Threatened as it has a small and declining population, but this is divided into a number of subpopulations, the largest of which probably numbers more than 1,000 mature individuals; almost qualifies for listing as threatened under criterion C2a(i).

Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2006 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Phegornis mitchelli is poorly known and perhaps naturally rare in the Andes of north-central Peru (from Ancash south [Clements and Shany 2001]) through north Chile and west Bolivia to south-central Chile and south-central Argentina. The population has been estimated at fewer than 10,000 individuals and declining (R. Schlatter in litt. 2002) to Wetlands International), but occupation of a harsh environment at high altitude suggests that it may be relatively secure (at least) in parts of its range (Piersma 1996).

Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile; Peru
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 762000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2850
Upper elevation limit (metres): 5000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number fewer than 10,000 individuals, and so is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals (R. Schlatter in litt. 2002). This equates to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to a lack of suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 1500-7000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
No. of subpopulations: 2-100 Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in the puna zone on waterlogged mossy tundra and bogs with matted cushion-plant vegetation, especially Distichia bogs, with occasional records from gravel or grass on river plains and near lakes. It breeds at 2,850-5,000 m, and in the south of its range descends to 2,000 m in winter (Parker et al. 1996, Piersma 1996, Fernandes d'Oliveira and Rodríguez Moulin 1997).

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 6.9
Movement patterns: Altitudinal Migrant
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its high altitude habitat is presumably relatively secure. However demand for water resources as well as overgrazing, road networks and human disturbance have been identified as threats in the high Altiplano in north-east Chile (Rundel and Palma 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to obtain an accurate population estimate. Assess threats to puna zone habitat. Search suitable unsurveyed high altitude habitat. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable habitat at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2015. Phegornis mitchellii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22693931A84696125. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided