|Scientific Name:||Charadrius veredus|
|Species Authority:||Gould, 1848|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Australia; China; Christmas Island; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Mongolia; Papua New Guinea; Russian Federation; Solomon Islands; Timor-Leste; Viet Nam
Vagrant:Brunei Darussalam; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Fiji; Greenland; India; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Republic of; Malaysia; New Zealand; Palau; Philippines; Seychelles; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Vanuatu
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1930000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population estimate has been increased to 160,000 individuals based on the results of surveys at Eighty Mile Beach in north-western Australia in February 2010, during which c.144,300 birds were counted, combined with a previous estimate that c.91% of the global population winters in Australia.
Trend Justification: The population trend is difficult to determine because of uncertainty over the impacts of habitat modification on population sizes.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Charadrius veredus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22693872A38777924. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|