Map_thumbnail_large_font

Haematopus meadewaldoi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Charadriiformes Haematopodidae

Scientific Name: Haematopus meadewaldoi
Species Authority: Bannerman, 1913
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Canarian Oystercatcher, Canarian Black Oystercatcher
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
Justification:
This species was found in the eastern Canary Islands, but is now Extinct due to overharvesting of its invertebrate prey. It was last collected in 1913, and locally reported to be absent by the 1940s.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Haematopus meadewaldoi was endemic to Fuerteventura, Lanzarote and their offshore islets in the Canary Islands, Spain (Collar et al. 1994). It was last collected in 1913 and locally reported to have become extinct by the 1940s (Collar and Stuart 1985). It is now considered extinct because extensive surveys in the mid-1980s failed to find any evidence of the species's survival, despite four convincing reports (two from Tenerife and two from Senegal) between 1968 and 1981 (Collar et al. 1994).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Spain
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No extant population remains.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabited the coastal zone where it foraged for invertebrates; its ecology was likely to have been typical of the genus.

Systems:Terrestrial; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):13.7
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its decline was probably a result of overharvesting of intertidal invertebrates and disturbance by people (Hockey 1987), although predation by rats and cats has also been implicated (Collar and Stuart 1985).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Haematopus meadewaldoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22693621A93415935. . Downloaded on 18 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided