|Scientific Name:||Calidris fuscicollis (Vieillot, 1819)|
Calidris fusicollis Turbott (1990)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Cramp, S. and Simmons, K.E.L. (eds). 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Canada; Cayman Islands; Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); French Guiana; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Vagrant:Antarctica; Australia; Austria; Belgium; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Curaçao; Czech Republic; Denmark; Finland; France; Germany; Ghana; Greece; Greenland; Hungary; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Morocco; Netherlands; New Zealand; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Saint Martin (French part); Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Spain; Sri Lanka; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Amended reason:||Added a country of occurrence.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Calidris fuscicollis. (amended version published in ) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22693399A119296025.Downloaded on 15 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|