|Scientific Name:||Calidris temminckii (Leisler, 1812)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Malpas, L.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Austria; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Bangladesh; Belarus; Belgium; Bhutan; Brunei Darussalam; Bulgaria; Burundi; Cambodia; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; China; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Estonia; Ethiopia; Finland; France; Gambia; Georgia; Germany; Ghana; Greece; Guinea; Hong Kong; Hungary; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Japan; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Kyrgyzstan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Latvia; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malaysia; Maldives; Mali; Malta; Mauritania; Mongolia; Morocco; Myanmar; Nepal; Netherlands; Niger; Nigeria; Norway; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Philippines; Poland; Portugal; Qatar; Romania; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Eastern Asian Russia, European Russia); Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Singapore; Slovakia; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Spain; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan; Viet Nam; Yemen
Vagrant:Armenia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Burkina Faso; Croatia; Guam; Ireland; Montenegro; Northern Mariana Islands; Serbia; United States; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated to number c.165,000-1,255,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2015). The European population is estimated at 58,100-167,000 pairs, which equates to 116,000-333,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). National population estimates include: c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009). The population is therefore placed in the band 160,000-1,299,999 individuals.|
Trend Justification: The population trend is difficult to determine because of uncertainty over the extent of threats to the species. The European population is estimated to be stable (BirdLife International 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Behaviour This species is a full migrant, migrating on a broad front (del Hoyo et al. 1996) overland across the full width of Europe, North Africa and the Middle East (Snow and Perrins 1998). Adults leave their young in July before they are fully fledged and migrate south to the wintering grounds (Snow and Perrins 1998); juveniles then leave the breeding grounds in early-August (Snow and Perrins 1998). Some individuals also winter in Europe as far north as Britain (del Hoyo et al. 1996, del Hoyo et al. 1996), breeding between late-May and early-July on returning to the breeding range (del Hoyo et al. 1996). The species feeds singly or in groups of up to 30 individuals (del Hoyo et al. 1996) and migrates singly or in small parties, although between 100 and 250 individuals have been encountered at some European staging sites (Snow and Perrins 1998). Habitat Breeding This species breeds in arctic tundra, shrub tundra and forest tundra along flood-plains (del Hoyo et al. 1996), although it avoids extremely cold conditions and exposed coasts (Snow and Perrins 1998). It is mainly found near coastal inlets, fjords, deltas, rivers or streams from sea level to 250 m, but also occurs up to 1,200 m inland (Snow and Perrins 1998) on flat, clear ground with little vegetation, areas covered with short grass and interspersed with patches of scrub (del Hoyo et al. 1996), areas with grasses, sedges or Empetrum, and scrub willow or birch thickets with sandy or gravelly stretches (Johnsgard 1981). Both dry and wet areas are used, but habitats with elevated locations such as boulders or buildings are preferred because of their use as song perches (Johnsgard 1981). In Scandinavia the species also breeds near fishing huts and houses, and in industrial workings (Ronka 1996). Non-breeding Outside of the breeding season the species inhabits inland freshwater wetlands such as flood-lands, irrigated fields, sewage farms, densely vegetated wetlands (del Hoyo et al. 1996, Snow and Perrins 1998), ditches, muddy marshes and lake edges (Urban et al. 1986), and on the coast shows a strong preference for mudflats in sheltered inlets, estuaries and saltmarshes, whilst tending to avoid open and sandy beaches (Snow and Perrins 1998). Diet On the breeding grounds and in inland habitats the diet of this species consists primarily of insects and their larvae (especially beetles and Diptera such as craneflies and midges) (Johnsgard 1981, del Hoyo et al. 1996), as well as the occasional plant matter (del Hoyo et al. 1996). On the coasts the species takes annelids, crustaceans (del Hoyo et al. 1996) (such as sand fleas) (Johnsgard 1981) and small molluscs (del Hoyo et al. 1996). Breeding site The nest is a shallow cup (Snow and Perrins 1998) on the ground in the open or amongst low vegetation (del Hoyo et al. 1996, Snow and Perrins 1998), often at the base of small willows, junipers or other shrubs (Johnsgard 1981).|
|Systems:||Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||7.1|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by nest predation (Koivula and Ronka 1998, Ronka et al. 2006) from Common Gull Larus canus and Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres (Ronka et al. 2006), as well as from Hooded Crow Corvus corone cornix, weasel Mustela nivalis, American mink Mustela vison and fox Vulpes vulpes in Finland (Ronka 1996). It is also threatened in its Scandinavian breeding range by shrinkage and deterioration of suitable habitats (due to eutrophication and the overgrazing of shore meadows), and by increased human recreational disturbance due to the building up of breeding sites (trampling and disturbance often lead to increased hatchling predation and abandonment of nests) (Ronka 1996). The species is also susceptible to avian influenza and may therefore be threatened by future outbreaks of the virus (Melville and Shortridge 2006).|
Conservation Actions Underway
The species is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention.
Conservation Actions Proposed
The following information refers to the species's European range only: Recreation, pollution of wetland habitats, land reclamation, infrastructure development and human disturbance at shore meadows needs to be stopped.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Calidris temminckii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22693388A86612164.Downloaded on 23 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|