Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coenocorypha pusilla

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES CHARADRIIFORMES SCOLOPACIDAE

Scientific Name: Coenocorypha pusilla
Species Authority: (Buller, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Chatham Snipe, Chatham Islands Snipe, Chatham Island Snipe

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Bell, B. & Miskelly, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., McClellan, R., Pilgrim, J., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is confined to only four predator-free islands, and has a very small overall range. As such, the accidental introduction of alien species could easily cause its local extinction, and it is therefore classified as Vulnerable.

History:
2012 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Coenocorypha pusilla is confined to four small, predator-free islands in the Chatham Islands, New Zealand, where it is common and considered stable. It was once widespread throughout the group. The population is estimated at c.900-1,100 pairs. Most of these, 700-800 pairs, are on Rangatira (=South East) Island. The population on Mangere Island (which was reintroduced from Rangatira Island) numbers between 200 and 250 pairs. Birds have recently colonised Little Mangere Island, and a population was recently found on Star Keys (totalling fewer than 50 pairs) (Higgins and Davies 1996, Aikman and Miskelly 2004). Vagrant individuals have been seen on Pitt Island and nearby Rabbit Island (Miskelly et al. 2006).

Countries:
Native:
New Zealand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Higgins and Davies (1996) estimated the population to number 700-800 pairs on South East Island, possibly 200-250 pairs on Mangere Island and fewer than 50 pairs on Little Mangere Island and Star Keys. The population is thus estimated to fall within the range 1,800-2,200 mature individuals, roughly equating to 2,700-3,300 individuals in total.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It breeds from the shore to island summits, but is most common in Plagianthus chathamicus and Olearia traversi forest. It builds its nests under dense vegetation, and usually lays two eggs (Miskelly 1990, 1999a). It is insectivorous (Higgins and Davies 1996). Its age of first breeding and life expectancy are unknown, but other Coenocorypha snipe can breed at one year of age, and live for up to 17 years (Miskelly 1999b, Miskelly and Sagar 2005).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The historical range of this species was reduced as the result of the introduction of predators such as cats and rats Rattus spp. (Higgins and Davies 1996, Roberts and Miskelly 2003). Birds attempting to colonise neighbouring Pitt Island are killed by cats and Weka Gallirallus australis (introduced following the species extirpation from the main Chatham islands) (C. Miskelly pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
In 1970, the species was successfully reintroduced from Rangatira Island to Mangere Island, after feral cats were eradicated (Aikman and Miskelly 2004). Captive breeding was attempted in 1983 and 1987, but failed (Heather and Robertson 1997, Aikman and Miskelly 2004). However, in 2001 a trial attempt to hold the species in captivity was successful (Miskelly and Barlow 2001).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Reintroduce the species to the predator-fenced portion of Ellen Elizabeth Preece Conservation Covenant on Pitt Island (Colin Miskelly pers. comm., Aikman et al. 2001, Roberts and Miskelly 2003, Aikman and Miskelly 2004).  Develop the captive breeding population to aid in this and future reintroductions and supplementation efforts.  Restore sufficient mammal-free forest areas within the Chatham Islands to allow the species to establish self-sustaining populations that require minimal management (Aikman et al. 2001, Roberts and Miskelly 2003, Aikman and Miskelly 2004).


Citation: BirdLife International 2013. Coenocorypha pusilla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided