|Scientific Name:||Fulica caribaea|
|Species Authority:||Ridgway, 1884|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Sharpe, C J|
|Facilitator/s:||Benstead, P., Calvert, R., Capper, D., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is declining moderately rapidly throughout its range owing to hunting and wetland drainage.
|Range Description:||Fulica caribaea is an uncommon and local resident in northern Venezuela (especially eastern Falcon), on Haiti, Dominican Republic (where it has declined markedly during the last century, mirrored throughout the region) and Puerto Rico (to USA), and a rare resident on Jamaica, British Virgin Islands (to UK), US Virgin Islands (to USA) and Colombia (Taylor 1996, Raffaele et al. 1998, Keith et al. 2003, Hilty 2003). It is a rare wanderer in the Lesser Antilles with a few recent breeding records on Martinique (to France) and Guadeloupe (to France), regular recent breeding on Antigua and Barbuda (Antigua) (Prins et al. 2005), and breeding is also suspected on Barbados and Trinidad and Tobago (Ffrench 1992, Raffaele et al. 1998). It formerly bred on St Kitts and Nevis, but is now only an uncommon migrant, and it is a very rare non-breeding transient on Cuba with other records from Caicos, Turks and Caicos Islands (to UK), Montserrat (to UK), St Lucia, Grenada, Dominica, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Anguilla (to UK), north-west Venezuela and Netherlands Antilles (Curaçao) (Meyer de Schauensee and Phelps 1978, Ffrench 1992, Taylor 1996, Keith et al. 2003). The population in the Dominican Republic is estimated at a minimum of 5,000-10,000 individuals (D. Wege in litt. 2010), though the global population size is unknown.|
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Barbados; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominican Republic; Guadeloupe; Haiti; Jamaica; Martinique; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Vagrant:Colombia; Dominica; Grenada; Montserrat; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Although the population in the Dominican Republic has been estimated at a minimum of 5,000-10,000 individuals (D. Wege in litt. 2010), there are currently no estimates for the global population size.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found on freshwater lakes, ponds, marshes and less frequently coastal brackish lagoons from lowlands to 1,350 m in Venezuela (C. J. Sharpe in litt. 2011), and in similar habitats elsewhere.|
|Major Threat(s):||It has suffered a marked decline throughout the Caribbean as a result of hunting pressures (including the taking of eggs for local consumption), habitat degradation and introduced predators (Raffaele et al. 1998). Recent research suggests that these threats have not abated, recording drainage or land reclamation as the most common threat, closely followed by hunting (including egg collection) and pollution. Only at four sites out of 49 were there no recorded threats (Nijman in press).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct a thorough population survey throughout its range. Conduct a public education campaign to discourage draining of wetlands and hunting of wetland birds. Provide alternatives to taking eggs and adults from the wild. Monitor populations at key sites throughout the region. Prioritise the protection of small wetland sites (Nijman 2010).
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Fulica caribaea. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 08 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|