Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zapornia monasa 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Gruiformes Rallidae

Scientific Name: Zapornia monasa
Species Authority: (Kittlitz, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Kosrae Crake
Synonym(s):
Porzana monasa (Kittlitz, 1858)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Zapornia monasa (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Porzana.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N. & Mahood, S.
Justification:
This species was known from the island of Kosrae in Micronesia. The only records come from 1827-1828 and it is thought to have been driven Extinct by introduced predators in the subsequent 50 years.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Zapornia monasa was endemic to Kosrae, Caroline Islands, Federated States of Micronesia. Kittlitz collected the only two known specimens (now in St Petersburg) in 1827-1828, and regarded the species as uncommon even then (Taylor 1998). It declined to extinction over the next half-century.

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Micronesia, Federated States of
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabited coastal swamps and marshes, taro patches and "continually wet, shadowy places in the forest" (Taylor 1998). Measurements of the carpometacarpii from x-rays of the two specimens suggest that the species was flightless (Steadman 1986).

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):2.7
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its extinction quickly followed the arrival of rats from missionary and whaling ships in the 1830s and 1840s (Taylor 1998).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Zapornia monasa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22692708A39109138. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided