|Scientific Name:||Zapornia sandwichensis|
|Species Authority:||(Gmelin, 1789)|
Porzana sandwichensis (Gmelin, 1789)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Zapornia sandwichensis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Porzana.
Porzana millsi (often incorrectly spelled "millei") is a synonym, used for the darker, probably immature, form of the species (Taylor 1998).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Brooks, T., Khwaja, N. & Mahood, S.|
This species was found in the Hawaiian Islands, USA, but has been driven Extinct by the depredations of introduced cats. The last record of the species dates from 1884.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Zapornia sandwichensis occurred on the east side of Hawai'i, USA, and may also have occurred on Molokai (Pratt et al. 1987). It is known from bones and a number of specimens (Olson and James 1991), and was illustrated by Ellis on Cook's third voyage (Stresemann 1950). The last specimen was collected in 1864 and the last report was in 1884, or possibly 1893 (Taylor 1998).|
Regionally extinct:United States (Hawaiian Is.)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||See Geographic Range text.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabited clearings in upland forest.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||2.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The timing of its extinction indicates that it was perhaps not caused by mongooses, as they were not introduced until 1883. More probably, it was due to a long process of predation by rats, cats, dogs and people (Taylor 1998).|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Zapornia sandwichensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22692693A93364994.Downloaded on 24 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|