Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amaurornis phoenicurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES GRUIFORMES RALLIDAE

Scientific Name: Amaurornis phoenicurus
Species Authority: (Pennant, 1769)
Common Name(s):
English White-breasted Waterhen

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-07-24
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Symes, A.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
History:
2012 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Macao; Malaysia; Maldives; Myanmar; Nepal; Oman; Pakistan; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Timor-Leste; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam
Vagrant:
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Qatar; Seychelles; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population is estimated to number c.10,000-100,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine

Citation: BirdLife International 2014. Amaurornis phoenicurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided