Hypotaenidia rovianae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Gruiformes Rallidae

Scientific Name: Hypotaenidia rovianae
Species Authority: (Diamond, 1991)
Common Name(s):
English Roviana Rail
Gallirallus rovianae Diamond, 1991
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Hypotaenidia rovianae (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Gallirallus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Dutson, G. & Iles, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A. & Pilgrim, J.
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has a moderately small population with is thought to be declining owing to predation by village dogs.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2006 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hypotaenidia rovianae is known from New Georgia and Kolombangara, with reports from Kohinggo, Wana Wana (= Vonavona) and Rendova in the Solomon Islands (Diamond 1991a). It is locally fairly common in thickets and young plantations on Kolombangara, but there are few records from other islands (Diamond 1991a, Gibbs 1996, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997, M. Iles verbally 1998).

Countries occurrence:
Solomon Islands
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 3400
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: G. Dutson (in litt. 2002) estimated that fewer than 10,000 individuals survive, so it is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals here. This equates to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  There is no data on population trends; however, predation by village dogs may be causing a slow decline.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 1500-7000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits forest, especially secondary growth, young plantations, rank grassland, abandoned gardens and other edge habitats.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.4
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As a flightless species, it may be under threat from introduced predatory mammals and village dogs but there is no evidence of decline on Kolombangara, where it has presumably increased to populate the large forestry plantations (G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997, M. Iles verbally 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey on Kohinggo, Wana Wana and Rendova to determine current status there. Investigate threats and ecology. Reduce levels of predation by dogs through community education programmes.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Hypotaenidia rovianae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22692438A38296798. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided