|Scientific Name:||Hypotaenidia philippensis (Linnaeus, 1766)|
Gallirallus philippensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Gallirallus sharpei (Buttikofer, 1893)
Rallus philippensis Turbott (1990)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Turbott, E.G. 1990. Checklist of the Birds of New Zealand. Ornithological Society of New Zealand, Wellington.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Hypotaenidia philippensis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Gallirallus.
Gallirallus sharpei (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) is now considered a colour morph of Buff-banded Rail H. philippensis based on unpublished genetic work (R. W. R. J. Dekker in litt. 2008).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Khwaja, N.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Hypotaenidia philippensis has a distribution spanning much of Indomalaya, Australasia and Oceania. It occurs in the Cocos (Keeling) Islands (to Australia), the Philippines, Indonesia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, Australia, Norfolk Island (to Australia), New Zealand, New Caledonia (to France), Vanuatu, Fiji, Tonga, Samoa and Niue (to New Zealand) (del Hoyo et al. 1996). The subspecies macquariensis, of Australia's Macquarie Island, went extinct in the late 1800s (Hamilton 1894).|
Native:American Samoa; Australia; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Fiji; Indonesia; New Zealand; Niue; Norfolk Island; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Timor-Leste; Tonga; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Hypotaenidia philippensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22692425A93353232.Downloaded on 14 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|