Rallina canningi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Gruiformes Rallidae

Scientific Name: Rallina canningi
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Andaman Crake
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Identification information: 34 cm. Large, chestnut crake with indistinct dense black-and-white belly-barring. Green bill and legs. Juveniles duller and less prominently barred below. Similar spp. Similar Rallina crakes and Ruddy-breasted Crake Porzana fusca are smaller and do not have green bill and legs. Voice Throaty croaking kroop kroop and sharp chik notes when alarmed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Hornbuckle, J. & Li, Z.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Davidson, P., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Peet, N., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has a very small range, in which its habitat is declining but is not severely fragmented, and a moderately small population which is thought to be declining owing to heavy trapping pressure and habitat loss and degradation.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (VU)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Rallina canningi is endemic to the Andaman Islands, in the Bay of Bengal, India, where it is known from North, Middle and South Andaman and may occur on other islands. Formerly considered very common based on high trapping rates, there were very few recent records until survey work in 2004 found it to be fairly common in suitable habitat (Ezhilarasi and Vijayan 2008).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 4500
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 10,000-25,000 individuals in total, roughly equivalent to 6,700-17,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  This species is estimated to be declining at a slow to moderate rate, owing primarily to heavy trapping pressure.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 6700-17000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is resident in marshes and along streams within or at the edge of forest, and occasionally mangroves, favouring dense vegetation including tangled thickets of rattan and pandanus.

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is known to be under heavy trapping pressure, and may also be declining as a result of increasing habitat destruction and degradation through forest clearance for settlements, cultivation, road construction, and other infrastructural projects. Introduced predators are another potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It is known from Chidiyatapu Biological Park.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys throughout its range to determine its current population size. Asses the extent and impact of habitat loss on populations. Quantify the impact of trapping on populations. Regulate trapping if appropriate. Protect large areas of suitable habitat at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Rallina canningi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22692311A38358089. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided