||Rallina canningi (Blyth, 1863)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||34 cm. Large, chestnut crake with indistinct dense black-and-white belly-barring. Green bill and legs. Juveniles duller and less prominently barred below. Similar spp. Similar Rallina crakes and Ruddy-breasted Crake Porzana fusca are smaller and do not have green bill and legs. Voice Throaty croaking kroop kroop and sharp chik notes when alarmed.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Davidar, P., Hornbuckle, J., Li, Z., Praveen, J. & Sivaperuman, C.
||Benstead, P., Davidson, P., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Peet, N., Taylor, J., Tobias, J., Westrip, J.
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the rate of decline is unknown but not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be small, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). Therefore, the species is listed as Least Concern, but further information regarding the impact of trapping on this species may mean it warrants uplisting in the future.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2016 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2012 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2008 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2004 – Data Deficient (DD)
- 2000 – Data Deficient (DD)
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1988 – Near Threatened (NT)
|Range Description:||Rallina canningi is endemic to the Andaman Islands, in the Bay of Bengal, India, where there are records from several islands in the Andamans (see Pande et al. 2007, eBird 2017), although it may be rare on smaller islands (P. Davidar in litt. 2016). Formerly considered very common based on high trapping rates, there were very few recent records until survey work in 2004 found it to be fairly common in suitable habitat (Ezhilarasi and Vijayan 2008). However, there have been low encounter rates during surveys, though this could be due to difficulties in locating the species, and it may be locally common in its preferred habitat (P. Davidar in litt. 2016).|
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||14300|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||700|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 10,000-25,000 individuals in total, roughly equivalent to 6,700-17,000 mature individuals. However, there have been low encounter rates during surveys, and the population size could be lower (P. Davidar in litt. 2016); though these low encounter rates could be due to difficulties in locating the species, and it may be locally common in its preferred habitat (P. Davidar in litt. 2016).|
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to be declining owing primarily to heavy trapping pressure; the rate of decline is, however, unknown.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||6700-17000||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|