|Scientific Name:||Rallicula leucospila|
|Species Authority:||(Salvadori, 1875)|
Rallina leucospila (Salvadori, 1875)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Rallicula leucospila (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Rallina.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Bostock, N. & Gibbs, D.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Mahood, S., O'Brien, A. & Taylor, J.|
This very poorly known species is classified as Near Threatened since it its thought to be declining within its small range. However, the population and habitat is not severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. Nevertheless, further information is needed on the extent to which the species is threatened by habitat loss, incidental hunting and introduced predators.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Rallicula leucospila is endemic to north-west Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia, where it is known from the Tamrau, Arfak and Wandammen mountain ranges (Beehler et al. 1986). There are very few recent records but one was seen and others heard in 1994-1995, and it was reported by local guides to be rare and to have a very patchy distribution (D. Gibbs in litt. 1996).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population numbers are not known.|
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat degradation and hunting.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a terrestrial inhabitant of interior montane forest from 1,450 to 1,600 m (Beehler et al. 1986).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
The extensive rainforests within its range remain largely undisturbed, owing to their geographical isolation and the low-density and traditional lifestyle of the human population (Sujatnika et al. 1995). The only likely threats to this species are localised forest loss and incidental kills from dogs on hunting trips (N. Bostock in litt. 1993), but it may be threatened by introduced predatory mammals even in these remote mountains (D. Gibbs in litt. 2000). As a species of montane habitats, it is regarded as potentially threatened by the effects of projected climate change.
Conservation Actions Underway
There are two protected areas within its range, the Wondiwoi/Wandammen Nature Reserve (730 km2) and the Pegunungan Arfak Nature Reserve, (currently 683 km2), and the proposed the Pegunungan Tamrau Nature Reserve (c.4,415 km2) in the Tamrau mountains (Sujatnika et al. 1995). Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess the size of the population. Regularly monitor the population at selected sites across its range. Research its tolerance of logged forest. Protect large areas of unlogged forest in areas where it occurs. Quantify the impact of hunting on populations. Research the effects of introduced and feral species on populations.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Rallicula leucospila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22692293A93346520.Downloaded on 16 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|