Rallicula leucospila 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Gruiformes Rallidae

Scientific Name: Rallicula leucospila
Species Authority: (Salvadori, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English White-striped Forest-rail, White-striped Forest Crake, White-striped Forest-Rail
Rallina leucospila (Salvadori, 1875)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Rallicula leucospila (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Rallina.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Bostock, N. & Gibbs, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Mahood, S., O'Brien, A. & Taylor, J.
This very poorly known species is classified as Near Threatened since it its thought to be declining within its small range. However, the population and habitat is not severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. Nevertheless, further information is needed on the extent to which the species is threatened by habitat loss, incidental hunting and introduced predators.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Data Deficient (DD)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Rallicula leucospila is endemic to north-west Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia, where it is known from the Tamrau, Arfak and Wandammen mountain ranges (Beehler et al. 1986). There are very few recent records but one was seen and others heard in 1994-1995, and it was reported by local guides to be rare and to have a very patchy distribution (D. Gibbs in litt. 1996).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 5000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1350
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1850
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a terrestrial inhabitant of interior montane forest from 1,450 to 1,600 m (Beehler et al. 1986).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extensive rainforests within its range remain largely undisturbed, owing to their geographical isolation and the low-density and traditional lifestyle of the human population (Sujatnika et al. 1995). The only likely threats to this species are localised forest loss and incidental kills from dogs on hunting trips (N. Bostock in litt. 1993), but it may be threatened by introduced predatory mammals even in these remote mountains (D. Gibbs in litt. 2000). As a species of montane habitats, it is regarded as potentially threatened by the effects of projected climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
There are two protected areas within its range, the Wondiwoi/Wandammen Nature Reserve (730 km2) and the Pegunungan Arfak Nature Reserve, (currently 683 km2), and the proposed the Pegunungan Tamrau Nature Reserve (c.4,415 km2) in the Tamrau mountains (Sujatnika et al. 1995).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess the size of the population. Regularly monitor the population at selected sites across its range. Research its tolerance of logged forest. Protect large areas of unlogged forest in areas where it occurs. Quantify the impact of hunting on populations. Research the effects of introduced and feral species on populations.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Rallicula leucospila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22692293A37863932. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided