Ducula finschii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Columbiformes Columbidae

Scientific Name: Ducula finschii
Species Authority: (Ramsay, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Finsch's Imperial-pigeon, Finsch's Imperial-Pigeon, Growling Imperial Pigeon
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Identification information: 36cm. Medium-sized pigeon with largely greyish head (male with salmon-pink tint to face and breast). Upperparts vary from bronze-green mantle turning to emerald-green rump and wing coverts and deep bluish-black primaries and tail. Grey-washed breast and rufous underparts. Distinctive tail pattern of pale greyish (female) or whitish (male) subterminal band and narrower green terminal band. Reddish legs and iris with blackish bill. Voice A long deep tremulous vrrrRRRRoooo, falling then rising in pitch, and trailing off in volume. Often preceded by one or two short gruff wra notes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Dutson, G., Wilkinson, R., Bishop, K. & Beehler, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Mahood, S.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because remote sensing has revealed that a considerable amount of the lowland forest on which this species depends has been converted to oil palm plantation. This deforestation is ongoing and this species is thought to be undergoing a moderately rapid population reduction.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ducula finschii is endemic to the islands of New Britain, New Ireland, New Hanover, Lavongai, Umboi and Watom in the Bismarck Archipelago Papua New Guinea where although it has been considered very scarce, it is rather poorly known, it appears to be widely distributed and not uncommon in suitable habitat, i.e. old-growth forest in hills. It is suspected to have declined rapidly in recent years owing to ongoing clearance of lowland forest (Buchanan et al. 2008).

Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 27100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to be in the band 10,000-19,999 mature individuals, equating to 15,000-29,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 15,000-30,000 individuals.

Trend Justification:  Buchanan et al. (2008) calculated the rate of forest loss within the species's range on New Britain as 18% over three generations. It is precautionarily placed in the band for a 20-29% decline, since it may also be subject to hunting.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 10000-19999 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits old-growth lowland and hill forest up to 1,500 m, especially between 200-900 m. It has been observed in partially logged areas but its tolerance of habitat degradation is poorly known.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On New Britain, lowland forest clearance for conversion to oil palm plantations has been intense in recent decades and the island accounts for approximately half of Papua New Guinea's timber exports (Buchanan et al. 2008). On that island nearly 20% of habitat suitable for this species has been cleared in the last 10 years and this trend is ongoing (Buchanan et al. 2008). This situation is likely to be similar on other islands in the region. It may also be subject to hunting, although this is unconfirmed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Identify and effectively protect a network of reserves, including some containing large areas of unlogged lowland forest and some large community based conservation areas. Continue to monitor trends in forest loss. Research its tolerance of degraded forest. Research the extent (if any) and affect of hunting on populations. Monitor populations in a number of primary forest and degraded forest sites on the islands.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Ducula finschii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22691729A38258027. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided